Ad placeholder
Editing Arrows
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{up to date|2023-09-30}} | ||
| | |||
}} | |||
[[ | '''[[Arrows]]''' are [[Consumables]] that are fired from ranged weapons, typically to deal damage and create [[Surface]]s. | ||
== How Arrows Work == | |||
Arrows in Baldur's Gate 3 follow different rules from the 5th Edition Dungeons & Dragons ruleset. Here are some key points of how arrows work in BG3. Their uses, strengths and weaknesses | |||
Arrows in Baldur's Gate 3 follow different rules from the 5th Edition Dungeons & Dragons ruleset. Here are some key points of how arrows work in BG3 | |||
*While there are regular arrows in the game, they are unusable misc items. Every ranged [[Weapons|Weapon]] fires without the need to have any ammunition in the characters inventory. Instead, the only usable arrows available in game are special [[Consumables]] with many different effects such as offering elemental damage or creating various surfaces. The arrows used by Bows and Crossbows are the same. | *While there are regular arrows in the game, they are unusable misc items. Every ranged [[Weapons|Weapon]] fires without the need to have any ammunition in the characters inventory. Instead, the only usable arrows available in game are special [[Consumables]] with many different effects such as offering elemental damage or creating various surfaces. The arrows used by Bows and Crossbows are the same. | ||
*Unlike in 5th edition, various Arrows of Slaying in the game incur no saving throws nor do they have a damage roll. Instead the Arrows of Slaying in [[Baldur's Gate 3]] double the base damage of the weapon used to make the attack | *Unlike in 5th edition, various Arrows of Slaying in the game incur no saving throws nor do they have a damage roll. Instead the Arrows of Slaying in [[Baldur's Gate 3]] double the base damage of the weapon used to make the attack. Making various passives that increase base damage of the weapon, such as the Feat [[Sharpshooter]] and its passive feature All in or items like the {{RarityItem|Flawed Helldusk Gloves}}, very useful in increasing the raw damage output of the shooter. | ||
*{{ | *{{MdRarityItem|Arrow of Ilmater}} is one of the earliest and cheapest available tools in the game to prevent healing. | ||
Arrows | == List of Arrows == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Ammunition Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Arrows | |+ [[File:Ammunition Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Arrows | ||
! | ! class="unsortable" |Name | ||
! data-sort-type="number | ! data-sort-type="number" | Rarity | ||
! | ! Value | ||
! | ! Type | ||
! class="unsortable | ! class="unsortable" |Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Acid}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals Weapon Damage + {{DamageText|2d4|Acid}} ([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate). Creates a permanent [[Acid Surface]] {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Fire}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals weapon damage + {{DamageText|2d4|Fire}} ([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate). Creates a [[Fire Surface]] for 2 turns {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Ice}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals weapon damage + {{DamageText|2d4|Cold}} ([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate). Creates an [[Ice Surface]] for 2 turns {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Lightning}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage + {{DamageText|2d4|Lightning}} ([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate) in {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Barbed Arrow}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 10 | |||
| Damage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Beast Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Beast|Beasts]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Construct Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Construct]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Darkness}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals weapon damage. {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates Area: Darkness that inflicts {{Cond|Blinded}} in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} for 3 turns. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Elemental Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Elemental]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Fiend Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Fiend]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Ilmater}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals Weapon Damage + {{DamageText|1d4|Necrotic}}. Target cannot regain [[Hit Points]] for 1 turn. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Monstrosity Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Monstrosity|Monstrosities]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Roaring Thunder}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals Weapon Damage. Knocks back {{Range|m=5|ft=17}}([[Saving Throw|Strength Save]] to negate) that caught in the blast {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Undead Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Undead]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Transposition}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | | data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| | | Utility | ||
| | | Teleports the shooter wherever this arrow is fired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Salving}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | | data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| | | Utility | ||
| | | Cures a target of {{Cond|Poisoned}},{{Cond|Paralysed}} and {{Cond|Blinded}} conditions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Smokepowder Arrow}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | | data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| | | Deals weapon damage. Deals additional {{DamageText|4d6|Fire}} + {{DamageText|4d6|Force}} and knocks back targets {{Range|m=3|ft=10}} that are caught in the blast {{AOE|m=5|ft=17|Radius}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Many Targets}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | | data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| | | Damage | ||
| | | Deals weapon damage and an additional half of that damage to three other targets in range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Arcane Interference}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | | data-sort-value="3" | {{Rare}} | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals weapon damage. Breaks the targets {{Concentration}} and inflicts {{Cond|Silenced}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Dragon Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="4" | {{Very rare}} | | data-sort-value="4" | {{Very rare}} | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Dragon]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Aberration Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="4" | {{Very rare}} | | data-sort-value="4" | {{Very rare}} | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Aberration]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Arrow of Humanoid Slaying}} | |||
| data-sort-value="4" | {{Very rare}} | | data-sort-value="4" | {{Very rare}} | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals weapon damage, damage is doubled against [[Humanoid]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{NavGameplay}} | {{NavGameplay}} | ||
[[Category:Consumables]] | [[Category:Consumables]] | ||
[[Category:Gameplay | [[Category:Gameplay Mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] |