348
editsMore actions
no edit summary
m (→Act Two: abc) |
Cattlesquat (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Background Urchin Icon.png|frameless|right]] | [[File:Background Urchin Icon.png|frameless|right]] | ||
{{quote|"After surviving a poor and bleak childhood, you know how to make the most out of very little. Using your street smarts bolsters your spirit for the journey ahead."}} | {{quote|"After surviving a poor and bleak childhood, you know how to make the most out of very little. Using your street smarts bolsters your spirit for the journey ahead."}} | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
{{SpoilerWarning}} | {{SpoilerWarning}} | ||
=== Act | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | ||
!Location | |||
!XP Reward | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 1 | |||
|- | |||
![[Wilderness]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Hunger Never Fades | |||
|Fill your plate at [[Raphael]]'s [[House of Hope]]. | |||
*Several possible triggers, see [[Raphael#Notes|here]]. | |||
* | |- | ||
! rowspan="7" |[[Druids Grove]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Artful Dodger | |||
|Earn [[Mattis]]' respect by taking his ring. | |||
== | * The description is misleading, you must perform a DC 15 [[Sleight of Hand]] [[Ability check|check]] and then return the ring. | ||
* ''' | |- | ||
* ' | |20 | ||
|Family Comes First | |||
|Encourage [[Meli]] to tell the truth about the amulet. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Idolatry | |||
|Help [[Mol]] steal the [[Idol of Silvanus]]. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Not On My Watch | |||
|Save [[Arabella]] from [[Kagha]] and her serpent. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Paying It Forward | |||
|Give [[Mol]] money to found a guild in Baldur's Gate. | |||
* Saving or helping several childen in the Grove will eventually lead to this option. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Slaying The Piper | |||
|Rescue [[Mirkon]] from the harpies. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Protect Your Own | |||
|Protect [[Meli|the child]] who took the locket from [[Barth]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Blighted Village]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Pyramid Scheme | |||
|Convince [[Lump the Enlightened|the ogres]] to work for you without giving them gold. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Goblin Camp]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Born Innocent | |||
|Save the [[Owlbear Cub|owlbear cub]] from the goblins. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|What Price Dignity? | |||
|Steal the toe ring from [[Crusher]] without getting caught. | |||
* Must be done through the skill check while kissing Crusher's feet (this ring cannot be obtained through normal pickpocketing) | |||
|- | |||
![[The Risen Road]] | |||
|30 | |||
|Hero For Hire | |||
|Get some coin out of the [[Zhentarim]] survivors. | |||
|- | |||
![[Grymforge]] | |||
|50 | |||
|You Can't Take It With You | |||
|Loot the dead gnomes in [[Grymforge]] before their corpses are thrown into the river. | |||
* You must specifically acquire the [[Fetish of Callarduran Smoothhands]] in order to get this. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 2 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Shadow-Cursed Lands]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Child at Heart | |||
|Play both games of hide and seek with [[Oliver]]. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Alley Cats | |||
|Meet both the [[His Majesty|lordly cat]] and the [[Steelclaw|tadpole-hunting cat]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Last Light Inn]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Orphan Camaraderie | |||
|Help [[Mol]] win the game of lanceboard. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Wary of Strangers | |||
|Refuse to drink the spiked wine. | |||
* When Jaheira offers you a glass of wine. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" |[[Moonrise Towers]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Gone Feral | |||
|Free the mind-controlled gnolls from [[Linsella|their master]]. | |||
* If you fail the skill check in the conversation, the inspiration can still be obtained through straight up combat. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Newly Downtrodden | |||
|Spare the goblins from Ketheric's wrath. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|No Peeking! | |||
|Block out True Soul [[Z'rell]] from reading your intentions. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Bugging Out | |||
|Help [[Wulbren]] escape Moonrise. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Will Not Be Forgotten | |||
|Escape the [[Oubliette]]. | |||
* As the description hints, this inspiration is awarded when you leave, not when you enter. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Twice Scorned, Twice Abandoned | |||
|Rescue Minthara from her captors. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Gauntlet of Shar]] | |||
|75 | |||
|Strength in Cowardice | |||
|Convince [[Yurgir|the orthon]] to spare you, for now... | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Rebellious Phase | |||
|Betray [[Balthazar]]. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Good Deed of the Day | |||
|Free [[Dame Aylin|Nightsong]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Mind Flayer Colony]] | |||
|95 | |||
|Amateur Optician | |||
|Find [[Mol's Eyepatch|Mol's eyepatch]]. | |||
*Located in Balthazar's Necrotic Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 3 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Rivington]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Finders Keepers | |||
|Help the squatters keep their [[Arfur's Mansion|temporary abode]]. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Give Nothing Back | |||
|Take donations from the [[Requisitioned Barn|big barn]]. | |||
* Must take from the locked chest specifically. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Spare What You Can | |||
|[[Nestor|Give a donation]] to the big barn. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Wyrm's Crossing]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Child Safety | |||
|Expose [[Arfur Gregorio|Arfur]] for his booby-trapped toys. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Through Nooks and Crannies | |||
|Enter [[Wyrm's Rock]] without pass or invitation. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Wyrm's Rock Fortress]] | |||
|170 | |||
|Never Trust Those Above You | |||
|Defeat [[Enver Gortash|Gortash]] without making a deal with him. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Easing His Leave, and His Pockets | |||
|Blackmail [[Fist Reynash|the Flaming Fist deserter]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="10" |[[Lower City]] | |||
|170 | |||
|A Dish Served Cold | |||
|Destroy the [[Steel Watch Foundry]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Good Intentions | |||
|Help [[Nina Dortmell|Nina]] with her ritual. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Home Sweet Home | |||
|Delve into the [[Guildhall|Undercellar]] of Baldur's Gate. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Part of Life | |||
|[[Mortuary|Convince the coffin maker]] to make an exception. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Proper Lodging, Finally | |||
|Obtain a room at the [[Elfsong Tavern]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Down with the Steel Oppressors! | |||
|Defeat a [[Steel Watcher]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Finding Vanra | |||
|Find and free [[Lora|Lora's]] abducted child. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Estrangement of Ethel | |||
|Defeat Auntie Ethel permanently. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Cunning Code Crackers | |||
|Discover [[Investigate the Suspicious Toys#Confronting Arfur|the secret passphrase]] and enter Avery Sonshal's secret workshop. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Cherishing Family | |||
|Convince Jaheira to let [[Elerrathin's Home|her family]] stay in the city. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Backgrounds]] | [[Category:Backgrounds]] |