Ad placeholder
Editing Classes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{{TOC|limit=3}} | {{TOC|limit=3}} | ||
== Game mechanics == | == Game mechanics == | ||
==== Experience | ==== Experience ==== | ||
All characters start at level 1, and level up when they receive enough experience. Leveling up allows a character to take another level in a class. After reaching level 12, no further levels are gained. | |||
Experience is gained through completing quests, succeeding at tasks, discovering new locations, and defeating enemies. | |||
When a character gains [[Inspiration|inspiration]], they earn a small amount of experience. Experience from all other sources is earned by {{em|all}} characters that have joined the player, whether they are in the active party or at camp. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='margin:auto;" | |||
|+Experience Table | |||
!Level | |||
!Cumulative Exp. | |||
!XP for Next Level | |||
!Pack | |||
!Combatant | |||
!Elite | |||
!Miniboss | |||
!Boss | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|300 | |||
|3 | |||
|10 | |||
|15 | |||
|20 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|300 | |||
|600 | |||
|5 | |||
|15 | |||
|25 | |||
|40 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|900 | |||
|1,800 | |||
|10 | |||
|20 | |||
|40 | |||
|50 | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|2,700 | |||
|3,800 | |||
|20 | |||
|40 | |||
|75 | |||
|100 | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|6,500 | |||
|6,500 | |||
|40 | |||
|75 | |||
|90 | |||
|150 | |||
|250 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|13,000 | |||
|8,000 | |||
|50 | |||
|90 | |||
|150 | |||
|230 | |||
|320 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|21,000 | |||
|9,000 | |||
|60 | |||
|110 | |||
|180 | |||
|280 | |||
|400 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|30,000 | |||
|12,000 | |||
|75 | |||
|140 | |||
|220 | |||
|350 | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|42,000 | |||
|14,000 | |||
|110 | |||
|200 | |||
|315 | |||
|500 | |||
|700 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|56,000 | |||
|20,000 | |||
|135 | |||
|250 | |||
|400 | |||
|640 | |||
|875 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|76,000 | |||
|24,000 | |||
|170 | |||
|320 | |||
|510 | |||
|800 | |||
|1120 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|100,000 | |||
|N/A | |||
|210 | |||
|400 | |||
|640 | |||
|1000 | |||
|1400 | |||
|} | |||
==== Subclasses ==== | ==== Subclasses ==== | ||
Line 231: | Line 351: | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[D&D 5e Class Changes]] for a summary of all changes to classes in [[Baldur's Gate 3]] from the 5e ruleset. | * [[D&D 5e Class Changes]] for a summary of all changes to classes in [[Baldur's Gate 3]] from the 5e ruleset. | ||
{{reflist|url}} | {{reflist|url}} |