8,856
editsMore actions
→Game Mechanics: merging with Experience. I did not include information about the amount of experience points gained from enemies, because it was very vague. If someo could provide more specific information, please do so.
(→Game Mechanics: merging with Experience. I did not include information about the amount of experience points gained from enemies, because it was very vague. If someo could provide more specific information, please do so.) |
|||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
== Game Mechanics == | == Game Mechanics == | ||
==== Experience ==== | |||
All characters start at level 1, and level up when they receive enough enough experience. Leveling up allows a character to take another level in a class. After reaching level 12, no further levels are gained. | |||
Experience is gained through completing quests, succeeding at tasks and discovering new locations, as well as by defeating enemies. | |||
When a character gains [[Inspiration|inspiration]], they are also provided a small amount of experience. Experience from any other source is not split among party members – all characters are awarded with experience, including party members left at camp. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='margin:auto;" | |||
|+Experience Table | |||
!Level | |||
!Cumulative Exp. | |||
!XP for Next Level | |||
!Pack | |||
!Combatant | |||
!Elite | |||
!Miniboss | |||
!Boss | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|300 | |||
|3 | |||
|10 | |||
|15 | |||
|20 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|300 | |||
|600 | |||
|5 | |||
|15 | |||
|25 | |||
|40 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|900 | |||
|1,800 | |||
|10 | |||
|20 | |||
|40 | |||
|50 | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|2,700 | |||
|3,800 | |||
|20 | |||
|40 | |||
|75 | |||
|100 | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|6,500 | |||
|6,500 | |||
|40 | |||
|75 | |||
|90 | |||
|150 | |||
|250 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|13,000 | |||
|8,000 | |||
|50 | |||
|90 | |||
|150 | |||
|230 | |||
|320 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|21,000 | |||
|9,000 | |||
|60 | |||
|110 | |||
|180 | |||
|280 | |||
|400 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|30,000 | |||
|12,000 | |||
|75 | |||
|140 | |||
|220 | |||
|350 | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|42,000 | |||
|14,000 | |||
|110 | |||
|200 | |||
|315 | |||
|500 | |||
|700 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|56,000 | |||
|20,000 | |||
|135 | |||
|250 | |||
|400 | |||
|640 | |||
|875 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|76,000 | |||
|24,000 | |||
|170 | |||
|320 | |||
|510 | |||
|800 | |||
|1120 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|100,000 | |||
|N/A | |||
|210 | |||
|400 | |||
|640 | |||
|1000 | |||
|1400 | |||
|} | |||
==== Subclasses ==== | ==== Subclasses ==== | ||
When a character reaches a certain level in a class they must select a subclass. The level that this choice is made at varies from class to class. | When a character reaches a certain level in a class they must select a subclass. The level that this choice is made at varies from class to class. |