The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alchemy window.png|thumb|In-game window]] | {{ up to date | 2023-09-12 }} <!-- Date format is YEAR-MONTH-DAY, like 2023-08-07. -->[[File:Alchemy window.png|thumb|In-game window|400px]]{{Stub}} | ||
'''Alchemy''' | [[File:Alchemy Icon.png|24px|link=]] '''Alchemy''' allows you to turn your [[Alchemy Pouch|collection of herbs]], wild mushrooms, crystals, and monster components into [[Potions]], [[Elixirs]], [[Grenades]], and [[Coatings]]. | ||
== Basic process == | == Basic process == | ||
It takes three of the same ''Alchemical Ingredient'' to create an ''Alchemical Extract''; either a ''Sublimate'', ''Salt'', ''Essence'', ''Ash'', ''Vitriol'', or ''Suspension''. Recipes (''Alchemical Solutions'') call for a specific Extract (e.g. [[Salts of Mugwort]]) in addition to a generic one (e.g. any Suspension). Each Ingredient converts into only one type of Extract, so there is no danger in using the "Extract All Ingredients" button. | |||
''You should choose which Extract you use in the generic slot '''carefully''''' as you may need it as a specific component in a different recipe. | |||
== | == Recipes == | ||
=== Potions === | === Potions === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ Potions | |+ Potions | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Result !! Specific | ! Result !! Specific !! Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdItemIcon|Antidote | | {{MdItemIcon|Antidote}} ||{{MdItemIcon|Mugwort}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Angelic Reprieve | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Angelic Reprieve}}||{{MdItemIcon|Unicorn Horn}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Angelic Slumber | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Angelic Slumber}}||{{MdItemIcon|Planetar Feather}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Animal Speaking | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Animal Speaking}} ||{{MdItemIcon|Acorn Truffle}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Feather Fall | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Feather Fall}}||{{MdItemIcon|Autumncrocus}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Flying | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Flying}}||{{MdItemIcon|Eagle Feather}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Glorious Vaulting | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Glorious Vaulting}}||{{MdItemIcon|Wispweed}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Healing | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Healing}}||{{MdItemIcon|Rogue's Morsel}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Greater Healing}}||{{MdItemIcon| | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Greater Healing}}||{{MdItemIcon|Balsam}}||Salt | ||
|-Ï | |||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Superior Healing}}||{{MdItemIcon|Yellow Musk Creeper Petals}}||Suspension | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Supreme Healing}}||{{MdItemIcon|Ki-Rin Hair}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Invisibility}}||{{MdItemIcon|Imp Patagium}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Mind Reading}}||{{MdItemIcon|Mergrass}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Potion of | |{{MdItemIcon|Potion of Speed}}||{{MdItemIcon|Hyena Ear}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Remedial Potion}}||{{MdItemIcon|Xorn Scales}}||Suspension | |||
|{{MdItemIcon|Remedial Potion | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 49: | ||
|+ Elixirs | |+ Elixirs | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Result!!Specific | !Result!!Specific!!Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Arcane Cultivation | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}} || {{MdItemIcon|Weavemoss}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Greater Elixir of Arcane Cultivation | |{{MdItemIcon|Greater Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}}||{{MdItemIcon|Laculite}}||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Superior Elixir of Arcane Cultivation | |{{MdItemIcon|Superior Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}}||{{MdItemIcon|Night Orchid}}||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Supreme Elixir of Arcane Cultivation | |{{MdItemIcon|Supreme Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}}||{{MdItemIcon|Beholder Iris}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Barkskin | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Barkskin}}||{{MdItemIcon|Wood Bark}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Battlemage's Power | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Battlemage's Power}}||{{MdItemIcon|Gauth Eyestalk}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Bloodlust | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Bloodlust}}||{{MdItemIcon|Worg Fang}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Darkvision | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Darkvision}} ||{{MdItemIcon|Crystalline Lens}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Guileful Movement | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Guileful Movement}}||{{MdItemIcon|Ochre Jelly Slime}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Heroism | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Heroism}}||{{MdItemIcon|Pegasus Feather}} || Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Peerless Focus | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Peerless Focus}}||{{MdItemIcon|Belladonna}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Fire Resistance}}||{{MdItemIcon| | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Fire Resistance}}||{{MdItemIcon|Dragon Egg Mushroom}} | ||
|Salt | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Lightning Resistance | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Lightning Resistance}}||{{MdItemIcon|Broken Machinery}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Necrotic Resistance | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Necrotic Resistance}}||{{MdItemIcon|Black Oleander}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Poison Resistance | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Poison Resistance}}|| {{MdItemIcon|Mud Mephit Wing}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Psychic Resistance | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Psychic Resistance}}||{{MdItemIcon|Intellect Devourer Cerebellum}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Universal Resistance | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Universal Resistance}}||{{MdItemIcon|Divine Bone Shard}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of See Invisibility | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of See Invisibility}}||{{MdItemIcon|Nothic Eye}} ||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Cloud Giant Strength | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Cloud Giant Strength}}||{{MdItemIcon|Cloud Giant Finger}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Hill Giant Strength | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Hill Giant Strength}}||{{MdItemIcon|Hill Giant Finger}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of the Colossus | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of the Colossus}}||{{MdItemIcon|Chasm Creeper}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Viciousness | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Viciousness}}||{{MdItemIcon|Shadowroot Sac}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Vigilance | |{{MdItemIcon|Elixir of Vigilance}}||{{MdItemIcon|Hook}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Tadpole Elixir | |{{MdItemIcon|Tadpole Elixir}}||{{MdItemIcon|Tongue of Madness}}||Essence | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 135: | Line 105: | ||
|+ Grenades | |+ Grenades | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Result!!Specific | !Result!!Specific!!Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Alchemist's Fire | |{{MdItemIcon|Alchemist's Fire}}||{{MdItemIcon|Fire Amber}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Flashblinder | |{{MdItemIcon|Flashblinder}}||{{MdItemIcon|Behir Scales}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Fungal Bamboozler | |{{MdItemIcon|Fungal Bamboozler}}||{{MdItemIcon|Timmask Spores (Ingredient)}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Hag's Bane}}||{{MdItemIcon| | |{{MdItemIcon|Hag's Bane}}||{{MdItemIcon|Dried Fey Flower}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Haste Spore Grenade | |{{MdItemIcon|Haste Spore Grenade}}||{{MdItemIcon|Hastening Spores}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Hearthlight Bomb | |{{MdItemIcon|Hearthlight Bomb}}||{{MdItemIcon|Nightlight Frond}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Noxious Spore Grenade | |{{MdItemIcon|Noxious Spore Grenade}}||{{MdItemIcon|Poison Spore}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Web Grenade | |{{MdItemIcon|Web Grenade}}||{{MdItemIcon|Silk Gland}}||Vitriol | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 158: | Line 128: | ||
|+ Coatings | |+ Coatings | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Result!!Specific | !Result!!Specific!!Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Arsonist's Oil | |{{MdItemIcon|Arsonist's Oil}}||{{MdItemIcon|Frosted Ear}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Basic Poison | |{{MdItemIcon|Basic Poison}}||{{MdItemIcon|Bonecap}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Crawler Mucus | |{{MdItemIcon|Crawler Mucus}}||{{MdItemIcon|Carrion Crawler Tentacle}}|| Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Diluted Oil of Sharpness | |{{MdItemIcon|Diluted Oil of Sharpness}}||{{MdItemIcon|Viridian Crystal}}|| Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Drow Poison | |{{MdItemIcon|Drow Poison}}||{{MdItemIcon|Swarming Toadstool}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Malice | |{{MdItemIcon|Malice}}||{{MdItemIcon|Lolth's Candle}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Accuracy | |{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Accuracy}} || {{MdItemIcon|Daggerroot}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Bane | |{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Bane}}||{{MdItemIcon|Putrefied Tumour}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Combustion | |{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Combustion}}||{{MdItemIcon|Heart-Shaped Rock}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Diminution | |{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Diminution}}||{{MdItemIcon|Sylvan Stone}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Freezing | |{{MdItemIcon|Oil of Freezing}}|| {{MdItemIcon|Frost Salamander Tongue}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Purple Worm Toxin | |{{MdItemIcon|Purple Worm Toxin}}||{{MdItemIcon|Purple Worm Gullet}} ||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Serpent Fang Toxin | |{{MdItemIcon|Serpent Fang Toxin}}||{{MdItemIcon|Venomous Fang}}||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Simple Toxin | |{{MdItemIcon|Simple Toxin}}||{{MdItemIcon|Bullywug Trumpet}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Thisobald's Brewed-Up Bellyglummer | |{{MdItemIcon|Thisobald's Brewed-Up Bellyglummer}}||{{MdItemIcon|Corpse Rose}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Wizardsbane Oil | |{{MdItemIcon|Wizardsbane Oil}}||{{MdItemIcon|Gremishka Tail}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MdItemIcon|Wyvern Toxin | |{{MdItemIcon|Wyvern Toxin}}||{{MdItemIcon|Wyvern Stinger}}||Salt | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Extractions == | ===Extractions=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Sublimates | !Sublimates | ||
Line 303: | Line 273: | ||
{{NavGameplay/Mechanics}} | {{NavGameplay/Mechanics}} | ||