Editing Alchemy
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alchemy window.png|thumb|In-game window]] | [[File:Alchemy window.png|thumb|In-game window|400px]]{{Stub}} | ||
'''Alchemy''' | [[File:Alchemy Icon.png|24px|link=]] '''Alchemy''' allows you to turn your [[Alchemy Pouch|collection of herbs]], wild mushrooms, crystals, and monster limbs into [[Potions]], [[Elixirs]], [[Grenades]], and [[Coatings]]. | ||
== Basic Process == | |||
It takes 3 of a material to extract it into its usable ingredient form, either a ''Sublimate, Salt, Essence, Ash, Vitriol,'' or ''Suspension''. Recipes call for a specific processed material (e.g. [[Salts of Mugwort]]) in addition to a generic (e.g. any Suspension). Each alchemical base material converts into only one type of ingredient, so there is no danger in using the "Extract All Ingredients" button. ''You should choose which ingredient you use in the generic slot '''carefully''''', however, as you may need it as a specific in a different recipe. Since you cannot swap out the auto-filled ingredient in the generic slot, make sure to store extracted ingredients in the camp stash and only pull them out as needed to fill your desired recipe. | |||
== Recipes == | |||
=== Potions === | === Potions === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ Potions | |+ Potions | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Result !! Specific | ! Result !! Specific !! Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{SmItemIcon|Antidote}} ||{{SmItemIcon|Mugwort}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Angelic Slumber}}||{{SmItemIcon|Planetar Feather}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Animal Speaking}} ||{{SmItemIcon|Acorn Truffle}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Feather Fall}}||{{SmItemIcon|Autumncrocus}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Flying}}||{{SmItemIcon|Eagle Feather}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Glorious Vaulting}}||{{SmItemIcon|Wispweed}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Healing}}||{{SmItemIcon|Rogue's Morsel}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Greater Healing}}||{{SmItemIcon|Balsam}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Superior Healing}}||{{SmItemIcon|Yellow Musk Creeper Petals}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Supreme Healing}}||{{SmItemIcon|Ki-Rin Hair}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Invisibility}}||{{SmItemIcon|Imp Patagium}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Mind Reading}}||{{SmItemIcon|Mergrass}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Potion of Speed}}||{{SmItemIcon|Hyena Ear}}||Salt | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 43: | ||
|+ Elixirs | |+ Elixirs | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Result!!Specific | !Result!!Specific!!Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}} || {{SmIconLink|Weavemoss Item Icon.png|Weavemoss}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Greater Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}}||{{SmIconLink|Laculite Item Icon.png|Laculite}}||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Superior Elixir of Arcane Cultivation.png|Superior Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}}||{{SmIconLink|Night Orchid Item Icon.png|Night Orchid}}||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Barkskin}}||{{SmIconLink|Wood Bark Item Icon.png|Wood Bark}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of Battlemage's Power.png|Elixir of Battlemage's Power}}||{{SmIconLink|Gauth Eye Item Icon.png|Gauth Eye}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Bloodlust}}||{{SmIconLink|Worg Fang Item Icon.png|Worg Fang}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Darkvision}} ||{{SmIconLink|Crystalline Lens Item Icon.png|Crystalline Lens}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of Guileful Movement.png|Elixir of Guileful Movement}}||{{SmIconLink|Ochre Jelly Slime Item Icon.png|Ochre Jelly Slime}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Heroism}}||{{SmIconLink|Harpy Feather Item Icon.png|Pegasus Feather}} || Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Peerless Focus}}||{{SmIconLink|Belladonna Item Icon.png|Belladonna}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Fire Resistance}}||{{SmIconLink|Dragon Egg Mushroom Item Icon.png|Dragon Egg Mushroom}} | ||
|Salt | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Lightning Resistance}}||{{SmIconLink|Broken Machinery C Item Icon.png|Broken Machinery}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Necrotic Resistance}}||{{SmIconLink|Black Oleander Item Icon.png|Black Oleander}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Poison Resistance}}|| {{SmIconLink|Mud Mephit Wing Item Icon.png|Mud Mephit Wing}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of Psychic Resistance Icon.png|Elixir of Psychic Resistance}}||{{SmIconLink|Intellect Devourer Cerebellum Item Icon.png|Intellect Devourer Cerebellum}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of Universal Resistance Icon.png|Elixir of Universal Resistance}}||{{SmIconLink|Divine Bone Shard Item Icon.png|Divine Bone Shard}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of See Invisibility.png|Elixir of See Invisibility}}||{{SmIconLink|Nothic Eye Item Icon.png|Nothic Eye}} ||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of Cloud Giant Strength.png|Elixir of Cloud Giant Strength}}||{{SmIconLink|Cloud Giant Finger Item Icon.png|Cloud Giant Finger}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of Hill Giant Strength}}||{{SmIconLink|Hill Giant Finger Item Icon.png|Hill Giant Finger}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmItemIcon|Elixir of The Colossus}}||{{SmIconLink|Chasm Creeper Item Icon.png|Chasm Creeper}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of Viciousness.png|Elixir of Viciousness}}||{{SmIconLink|Shadowroot Sac Item Icon.png|Shadowroot Sac}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Elixir of Vigilance Icon.png|Elixir of Vigilance}}||{{SmIconLink|Hook Item Icon.png|Hook}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Tadpole Elixir Icon.png|Tadpole Elixir}}||{{SmIconLink|Tongue of Madness Item Icon.png|Tongue of Madness}}||Essence | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 135: | Line 97: | ||
|+ Grenades | |+ Grenades | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Result!!Specific | !Result!!Specific!!Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Alchemists Fire Icon.png|Alchemist's Fire}}||{{SmIconLink|Fire Amber Item Icon.png|Fire Amber}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Noxious Spore Grenade Icon.png|Fungal Bamboozler}}||{{SmIconLink|Timmask Spores Item Icon.png|Timmask Spores}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Hag's Bane Icon.png|Hag's Bane}}||{{SmIconLink|Dried Fey Flower Item Icon.png|Dried Fey Flower}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Haste Spore Grenade Icon.png|Haste Spore Grenade}}||{{SmIconLink|Hastening Spores Item Icon.png|Hastening Spores}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Hearthlight Bomb Icon.png|Hearthlight Bomb}}||{{SmIconLink|Nightlight Frond Item Icon.png|Nightlight Frond}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Noxious Spore Grenade Icon.png|Noxious Spore Grenade}}||{{SmIconLink|Poison Spore Item Icon.png|Poison Spore}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Web Grenade Icon.png|Web Grenade}}||{{SmIconLink|Silk Gland Item Icon.png|SIlk Gland}}||Vitriol | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 158: | Line 118: | ||
|+ Coatings | |+ Coatings | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Result!!Specific | !Result!!Specific!!Generic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Basic Poison Icon.png|Basic Poison}}||{{SmIconLink|Bonecap Item Icon.png|Bonecap}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Ether Icon.png|Crawler Mucus}}||{{SmIconLink|Carrion Crawler Item Icon.png|Carrion Crawler Tentacle}}|| Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Diluted Oil of Sharpness Icon.png|Diluted Oil of Sharpness}}||{{SmIconLink|Viridian Crystal Item Icon.png|Viridian Crystal}}|| Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Drow Poison Icon.png|Drow Poison}}||{{SmIconLink|Swarming Toadstool Item Icon.png|Swarming Toadstool}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Malice Icon.png|Malice}}||{{SmIconLink|Lolths Candle Item Icon.png|Lolth's Candle}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Oil of Accuracy.png|Oil of Accuracy}} || {{SmIconLink|Daggerroot Item Icon.png|Daggerroot}}||Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Oil of Bane.png|Oil of Bane}}||{{SmIconLink|Putrefied Tumour Item Icon.png|Putrefied Tumour}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Oil of Combustion Icon.png|Oil of Combustion}}||{{SmIconLink|Heart-Shaped Rock Item Icon.png|Heart-Shaped Rock}}||Essence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Item ALCH Solution Oil Reduce.png|Oil of Diminution}}||{{SmIconLink|Sylvan Stone Item Icon.png|Sylvan Stone}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Oil of Freezing]]|| {{SmIconLink|Frost Salamander Tongue Item Icon.png|Frost Salamander Tongue}}||Ashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Purple Worm Toxin Icon.png|Purple Worm Toxin}}||{{SmIconLink|Purple Worm Gullet Item Icon.png|Purple Worm Gullet}} ||Vitriol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Serpent Fang Toxin Icon.png|Serpent Fang Toxin}}||{{SmIconLink|Venomous Fang Item Icon.png|Venomous Fang}} | ||
|Vitriol | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Simple Toxin Icon.png|Simple Toxin}}||{{SmIconLink|Bullywug Trumpet Item Icon.png|Bullywug Trumpet}}||Sublimate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Thisobald's Brewed Up Bellyglummer Icon.png|Thisobald's Brewed-Up Bellyglummer}}||{{SmIconLink|Corpse Rose Item Icon.png|Corpse Rose}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Throwable Holy Water Icon.png|Wizardsbane Oil}}||{{SmIconLink|Gremishka Tail Item Icon.png|Gremishka Tail}}||Suspension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Wyvern Toxin Icon.png|Wyvern Toxin}}||{{SmIconLink|Wyvern Stinger Item Icon.png|Wyvern Stinger}}||Salt | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Extractions == | ===Extractions=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Sublimates | !Sublimates | ||
Line 204: | Line 163: | ||
!Suspensions | !Suspensions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Extract Air 1 Icon.png|Sublimate of Autumn Crocus|Autumn Crocus}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Brown Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Carrion Crawler Tentacle|Carrion Crawler Tentacle}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Acorn Truffle Item Icon.png|Essence of Acorn Truffle|Acorn Truffle}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Balsam]] | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Vitriol of Bonecap Item Icon.png|Vitriol of Bonecap|Bonecap}} | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Bullywug Trumpet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Behir Scales Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Behir Scales|Behir Scales}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Pink Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Chasm Creeper|Chasm Creeper}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Beholder Eye Item Icon.png|Essence of Beholder Eye|Beholder Eye}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Daggerroot]] | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Vitriol of Divine Miasma Item Icon.png|Vitriol of Divine Miasma|Divine Miasma}} | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Cerebrospinal Fluid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Extract Belladonna Icon.png|Sublimate of Belladonna|Belladonna}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Red Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Copper Shavings|Copper Shavings}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Crystalline Lens Item Icon.png|Essence of Crystalline Lens|Crystalline Lens}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Dragon Egg Mushroom]] | ||
|{{ | |{{SMIconLink|Vitriol of Lolth's Candle Item Icon.png|Vitriol of Lolth's Candle|Lolth's Candle}} | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Gauth Eye]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Bloodstained Hook Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Bloodstained Hook|Bloodstained Hook}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Brown Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Corpse Rose|Corpse Rose}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essences of Gremishka Tail Item Icon.png|Essence of Gremishka Tail|Gremishka Tail}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Fire Amber]] | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Vitriol of Oleander Item Icon.png|Vitriol of Oleander|Oleander}} | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Laculite]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Eagle Feathers Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Eagle Feathers|Eagle Feathers}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Brown Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Mugwort|Mugwort}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Nightlight Item Icon.png|Essence of Nightlight|Nightlight}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Hyena Ear]] | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Vitriol of Putrefied Tumour Item Icon.png|Vitriol of Putrefied Tumour|Putrefied Tumour}} | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Mergrass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Frosted Ears Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Frosted Ears|Frosted Ears}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Brown Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Musk Creeper|Musk Creeper}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Planetar Feather Item Icon.png|Essence of Planetar Feather|Planetar Feather}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Imp Patagium]] | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Vitriol of Shadowroot Sac Item Icon.png|Vitriol of Shadowroot Sac|Shadowroot Sac}} | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Muddy Goo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Haste Spores Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Haste Spores|Haste Spores}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Grey Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Rogue's Morsel|Rogue's Morsel}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Swarming Toadstool Item Icon.png|Essence of Swarming Toadstool|Swarming Toadstool}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Mephit Magma]] | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Vitriol of Weavemoss Item Icon.png|Vitriol of Weavemoss|Weavemoss}} | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Nothic Eye]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Ki-Rin Hair Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Ki-Rin Hair|Ki-Rin Hair}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Brown Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Tree Bark|Tree Bark}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Sylvan Stone Item Icon.png|Essence of Sylvan Stone|Sylvan Stone}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Worg Fang]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Ochre Jelly]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Pegasus Feathers Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Pegasus Feathers|Pegasus Feathers}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Alchemy Green Salts Item Icon.png|Salts of Viridian Crystal|Viridian Crystal}} | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Timmask Spores Item Icon.png|Essence of Timmask Spores|Timmask Spores}} | ||
| | |[[Ashes of Wyvern Stinger]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Purple Worm Slime]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Poison Spores Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Poison Spores|Poison Spores}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{ | |{{SmIconLink|Essence of Unicorn Horn Item Icon.png|Essence of Unicorn Horn|Unicorn Horn}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Suspension of Snake Venom]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Tongue of Madness Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Tongue of Madness|Tongue of Madness}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Solution of Night Orchid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SmIconLink|Sublimate of Wispweed Item Icon.png|Sublimate of Wispweed|Wispweed}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Suspension of Spider Silk]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{GameplayNavbox}} | |||
{{ | |||