Ad placeholder
Editing Grenades
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''This page is about items that can be used as grenades. For items specifically crafted under this name, see [[Alchemy]]. For items for use with ranged weapons, see [[Arrows]]'' | |||
[[ | '''Grenades''' are [[Consumables]] that can be used with the [[Throw]] action to inflict [[Conditions]], create [[Surface]]s, or produce other effects. Most [[Coating]]s, [[Elixir]]s, and [[Potion]]s, when thrown, also act as '''Grenades'''. | ||
== How Grenades Work == | |||
== List of Grenades == | |||
== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | |+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | ||
! | ! class="unsortable" |Name | ||
! | ! data-sort-type="number" | Rarity | ||
! Value | |||
! | ! Type | ||
! class="unsortable | ! class="unsortable" |Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Acid Vial}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}( | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate). Creates a permanent [[Acid Surface]] {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Alchemist's Fire}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Inflicts {{ | | Utility | ||
| Inflicts {{IconLink|Burning Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Burning (Condition)|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}}. Creates a [[Fire Surface]] for 2 turns {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Caustic Bulb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Creates a permanent {{ | | Utility | ||
| Creates a permanent [[Caustic Brine]] surface {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Flammable Slime Bomb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| Damage | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1d4+2|Fire}}. Inflicts {{IconLink|Burning Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Burning (Condition)|Burning}} for {{Duration|6}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Grease Bottle}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates | | Utility | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{icon|Difficult Terrain Condition Icon.webp|25}}[[Difficult Terrain (Condition)|Difficult Terrain]] and can inflict {{icon|Prone Condition Icon.webp|25}}[[Prone (Condition)|Prone]]([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate) in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}}. {{Duration|Until Long Rest}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Haste Spore Flask}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="2" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent | | Utility | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent area: Haste Spores that Inflicts {{IconLink|Hastened Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Hastened (Condition)|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Hearthlight Bomb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="2" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Bathes an area in light for {{Duration|10}} | | Utility | ||
| Bathes an {{AOE|m=9|ft=30|Radius}} area in light for {{Duration|10}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Holy Water}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="2" | Common | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}( | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to halve) damage to [[List of Creature Types|Fiends]] and [[List of Creature Types|Undead]] in {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}}. Creates a permanent [[Water Surface]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Poisonous Slime Bomb}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | Common | |||
| 10 | |||
| Damage/Utility | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1d4+1|Poison}} in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}}. {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Poison Cloud that inflicts {{IconLink|Poisoned Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Poisoned (Condition)|Poisoned}} in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} for approx {{Duration|10}}(Variable) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Smokepowder Bomb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="2" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}( | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to halve) in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Spiked Bulb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="2" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}} and inflicts {{ | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}} and inflicts {{IconLink|Bleeding Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Bleeding (Condition)|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}} in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Void Bulb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="2" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Force}} damage and pulls creatures caught | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Force}} damage and pulls creatures caught in {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} toward the point of impact ([[Saving Throw|Strength Save]] to negate) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Orthonic Handbomb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="2" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|4d8|Force}} + {{DamageText|4d8|Fire}} and inflicts {{IconLink|Burning Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Burning (Condition)|Burning}} in {{AOE|m=4|ft=14|Radius}} for {{Duration|2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Orthon Explosive}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | Common | |||
| style="text-align: left" | | |||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Fire}} and inflicts {{IconLink|Burning Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Infernal Burning (Condition)|Infernal Burning}} in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} for {{Duration|4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Web Grenade}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="3" | Common | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| | | {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: [[Web]] in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} for {{Duration|10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Haste Spore Grenade}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 25 | |||
| style="text-align: left" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| | | {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Haste Spores for {{Duration|3}} which inflicts {{IconLink|Hastened Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Hastened (Condition)|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Noxious Spore Grenade}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="3" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Noxious Fumes which inflicts {{IconLink|Noxious Fumes Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Noxious Fumes (Condition)|Noxious Fumes}} in {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} for {{Duration|3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Fungal Bamboozler}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| style="text-align: left" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| | | {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Timmask Spores {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} for {{Duration|3}}. It inflicts {{IconLink|Confusion Icon.png|size=25|Confused (Condition)|Befuddled}} for {{Duration|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
|} | === Notable === | ||
Grenades with a relation to unusual circumstances or properties. | |||
* {{LgItemIcon|Surprise-Based Teddy Bear}} | |||
* {{LgItemIcon|Iron Flask}} | |||
===Other=== | === Other === | ||
Strictly speaking, not a '''Grenade'''. Nonetheless, if Thrown, it functions as a particularly powerful poison '''Grenade'''. | Strictly speaking, not a '''Grenade'''. Nonetheless, if Thrown, it functions as a particularly powerful poison '''Grenade'''. | ||
*{{IconLink|Potion of Healing Icon.png|Suspicious Poison}} | * {{IconLink|Potion of Healing Icon.png|Suspicious Poison}} | ||
{{NavGameplay}} | {{NavGameplay}} | ||
[[Category:Consumables]] | [[Category:Consumables]] | ||
[[Category:Gameplay | [[Category:Gameplay Mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] |