Ad placeholder
Editing Grenades
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{up to date|2023-09-30}} | |||
{{PageSeo | {{PageSeo | ||
|description = A type of consumable, Grenades can inflict a variety of harmful effects on opponents, create surfaces, or be used to deal extra damage, aiding in combat. | |description = A type of consumable, Grenades can inflict a variety of harmful effects on opponents, create surfaces, or be used to deal extra damage, aiding in combat. | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
[[File:List of Grenades Alchemy.png|256px|thumb|A list of Grenades in the [[Alchemy]] window.]] | [[File:List of Grenades Alchemy.png|256px|thumb|A list of Grenades in the [[Alchemy]] window.]] | ||
'''Grenades''' are [[Consumables]] that can be used with the [[Throw]] action to | '''Grenades''' are [[Consumables]] that can be used with the [[Throw]] action to inflict [[Conditions]], create [[Surface]]s, or produce other effects. Most [[Coating]]s, [[Elixir]]s, and [[Potion]]s, when thrown, can also act as '''Grenades'''. | ||
Grenades can be looted, bought from vendors, or crafted with the [[Alchemy]] system. | |||
== How Grenades Work == | |||
Here are some key points of how arrows work in BG3. Their uses, strengths and weaknesses. | |||
== | == List of Grenades == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | |+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | ||
! | ! class="unsortable" |Name | ||
! | ! data-sort-type="number" | Rarity | ||
! Value | |||
! | ! Type | ||
! class="unsortable | ! class="unsortable" |Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Acid Vial}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}( | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate). Creates a permanent [[Acid Surface]] {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Alchemist's Fire}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}}. Creates a | | Utility | ||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}}. Creates a [[Fire Surface]] for 2 turns {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Caustic Bulb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Creates a permanent {{ | | Utility | ||
| Creates a permanent [[Caustic Brine]] surface {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Flammable Slime Bomb}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 10 | |||
| Damage | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1d4+2|Fire}}. Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|6}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Grease Bottle}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates | | Utility | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{Cond|Difficult Terrain}} and can inflict {{Cond|Prone}}([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to negate) in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}}. {{Duration|Until Long Rest}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Haste Spore Flask}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent | | Utility | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent area: Haste Spores that Inflicts {{IconLink|Hastened Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Hastened (Condition)|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Hearthlight Bomb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Bathes an area in light for {{Duration|10}} | | Utility | ||
| Bathes an {{AOE|m=9|ft=30|Radius}} area in light for {{Duration|10}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Holy Water}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}( | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to halve) damage to [[List of Creature Types|Fiends]] and [[List of Creature Types|Undead]] in {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}}. Creates a permanent [[Water Surface]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Orthon Explosive}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText| | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Fire}} and inflicts {{Cond|Infernal Burning}} in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} for {{Duration|4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Orthonic Handbomb}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{ | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|4d8|Force}} + {{DamageText|4d8|Fire}} and inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} in {{AOE|m=4|ft=14|Radius}} for {{Duration|2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Poisonous Slime Bomb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText| | | Deals {{DamageText|1d4+1|Poison}} in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}}. {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Poison Cloud that inflicts {{Cond|Poisoned}} in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} for approx {{Duration|10}}(Variable) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Smokepowder Bomb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}([[Saving Throw|Dexterity Save]] to halve) in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Spiked Bulb}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}} and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}} in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Void Bulb}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 3 | |||
| style="text-align: left" | | |||
|- | |||
| Damage/Utility | | Damage/Utility | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Force}} damage and pulls creatures caught in {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} toward the point of impact ([[Saving Throw|Strength Save]] to negate) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Web Grenade}} | |||
| | | data-sort-value="1" | Common | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| | | {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: [[Web]] in {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} for {{Duration|10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Fungal Bamboozler}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| style="text-align: left" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| | | {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Timmask Spores {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} for {{Duration|3}}. It inflicts {{IconLink|Confusion Icon.png|size=25|Confused (Condition)|Befuddled}} for {{Duration|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Haste Spore Grenade}} | |||
| {{ | | data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Haste Spores for {{Duration|3}} which inflicts {{IconLink|Hastened Condition Icon.webp|size=25|Hastened (Condition)|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Noxious Spore Grenade}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 16 | |||
| style="text-align: left" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| | | {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Noxious Fumes which inflicts {{Cond|Noxious Fumes}} in {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} for {{Duration|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
|} | === Notable === | ||
Grenades with a relation to unusual circumstances or properties. | |||
* {{LgItemIcon|Surprise-Based Teddy Bear}} | |||
* {{LgItemIcon|Iron Flask}} | |||
Strictly speaking, not a '''Grenade'''. Nonetheless, if Thrown, it functions as a particularly powerful poison '''Grenade'''. | Strictly speaking, not a '''Grenade'''. Nonetheless, if Thrown, it functions as a particularly powerful poison '''Grenade'''. | ||
*{{IconLink|Potion of Healing Icon.png|Suspicious Poison}} | * {{IconLink|Potion of Healing Icon.png|Suspicious Poison}} | ||
{{NavGameplay}} | {{NavGameplay}} | ||
[[Category:Consumables]] | [[Category:Consumables]] | ||
[[Category:Gameplay | [[Category:Gameplay Mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] |