More actions
edited a typo
No edit summary |
(edited a typo) |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* '''Survival Proficiency''': Gain [[Proficiency]] with [[Wisdom]] ([[Survival]]) ''Ability Checks''. | * '''Survival Proficiency''': Gain [[Proficiency]] with [[Wisdom]] ([[Survival]]) ''Ability Checks''. | ||
== | == Background Goals == | ||
Performing certain actions that align with this background will reward [[Inspiration]]. These goals can be accomplished by any member of the active party, and Inspiration points are pooled, up to a maximum of 4. | |||
{{SpoilerWarning}} | {{SpoilerWarning}} | ||
=== Act | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | ||
!Location | |||
!XP Reward | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Wilderness]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Sticky Fingers | |||
|Secure the pouch from the [[Harper Outpost|spider crevice]]. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|A Mother's Fury | |||
|Triumph over the mother [[Owlbear]]. | |||
* | * Does not require actually fighting the Owlbear. Convincing her not to attack using [[Speak with Animals]] is sufficient. | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[The Risen Road]] | |||
|30 | |||
|Rock Steady | |||
|Survive the bandit's rolling boulder trap. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cursebreaker | |||
|Discover the curse of [[Yeenoghu]] and destroy his hyenas. | |||
== Act | *Must also kill the nearby gnolls. | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Sunlit Wetlands]] | |||
|30 | |||
|Eyes Of The Wild | |||
|See past the illusion covering the swamp. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Walking On Air | |||
|Successfully use a fairy ring. | |||
* "Fairy ring" refers to the [[Mushroom Circle|mushroom circles]] found in the Sunlit Wetlands and Underdark. | |||
|- | |||
![[Goblin Camp]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Cub Tamer | |||
|Successfully tame the owlbear cub. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5" |[[Underdark]] | |||
|30 | |||
|A Noble Endeavor | |||
|Effectively use a noblestalk mushroom. | |||
*This can be accomplished by giving the mushroom to Derryth, Shadowheart, or Baelen, or by [[The Dark Urge]] using it themselves. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Abyss Jumper | |||
|Enter the [[Underdark]] through the bottomless well. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Clever Cuckoo | |||
|Steal from the giant bird's nest in the [[Underdark]]. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Mushroom Enthusiast | |||
|Destroy each kind of hazardous Underdark mushroom. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Nest Egg | |||
|Take an item from the Carrion Crawler nest. | |||
|- | |||
![[Grymforge]] | |||
|50 | |||
|The Floor Is Lava | |||
|Defeat the [[Lava Elemental]] in the lava lake. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 2 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" |[[Shadow-Cursed Lands]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Child's Play | |||
|Beat [[Oliver]] at hide and seek without alerting the shadow creatures. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Embracing the Environment | |||
|Survive two rounds of the shadow curse. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Sleeping in the Dark | |||
|Take a full Long Rest in the [[Shadow-Cursed Lands]]. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Bumps in the Dark | |||
|Conquer three combat encounters in the Shadow-Cursed Lands. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|No Cursed Stone Left Unturned | |||
|Explore each key area of the Shadow-Cursed Lands. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|I Ain't Afraid of No Shadows | |||
|Traverse through the Shadow-Cursed Lands to Last Light and Moonrise without using a Moonlantern. | |||
|- | |||
![[Last Light Inn]] | |||
|60 | |||
|Grove Keeper's Keeper | |||
|Protect [[Halsin]]'s portal while he saves the spirit of the land. | |||
|- | |||
![[Reithwin Town]] | |||
|60 | |||
|I've Had Worse | |||
|Successfully drink and resist the negative effects of the brewer's concoction. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Moonrise Towers]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Mutual Respect | |||
|Meet [[Steelclaw]] the tadpole-hunting cat. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Delving into the Deep | |||
|Enter the oubliette... for better or for worse. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Never Liked Stairs | |||
|Enter a restricted area in Moonrise Towers from the outside. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Gauntlet of Shar]] | |||
|75 | |||
|Path Least Followed | |||
|Complete the Gauntlet of Shar without going to Last Light or Moonrise. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Always a Step Ahead of the Darkness | |||
|Reach [[Nightsong]] without having been affected by the shadow curse. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Tools of the Trade | |||
|Obtain [[Yurgir|the orthon's]] crossbow. | |||
|- | |||
![[Mind Flayer Colony]] | |||
|95 | |||
|From Head to Toe | |||
|Explore all sections of the mind flayer colony. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 3 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" |[[Rivington]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Enlisted Avian | |||
|Meet [[Commander Lightfeather]]. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Cat's Got Your Tongue? | |||
|Find the [[Find the Missing Letters|missing letters]]. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Gifts of the Wilds | |||
|Give raw goods as a [[Nestor|donation]]. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Solemn Farewell | |||
|Witness the [[Gur Camp|Gur funeral]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Primary Needs | |||
|Tame the [[Circus of the Last Days|dilophosaurus]], making it non-hostile. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Macabre Hunt | |||
|Find all the pieces of [[Find Dribbles the Clown|Dribbles]]' body and return them to [[Lucretious]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="8" |[[Lower City]] | |||
|170 | |||
|Beneath the Gate | |||
|Enter the [[Guildhall|Undercellar]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|For Once, a Warm Meal | |||
|Obtain room and board at the [[Elfsong Tavern]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Nature of the Beast | |||
|Discover the [[The Lodge|fate]] of the Githyanki egg. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Urban Jungle | |||
|Survive the Bhaalist ambush at the [[Bloomridge Park|park]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Children of an Outlander | |||
|Convince Jaheira to let [[Elerrathin's Home|her family]] stay in the city. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Down to the Depths Below | |||
|Enter the [[Iron Throne]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Catastrophic Structural Failure | |||
|Blow up the [[Steel Watch Foundry]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Horizon Walker | |||
|Travel through the [[House of Hope]] portal. | |||
|- | |||
![[Lower City Sewers]] | |||
|220 | |||
|The Face of Evil | |||
|Reach the [[Temple of Bhaal]]. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Backgrounds]] | [[Category:Backgrounds]] |