User:NtCarlson/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added another DRS weapon) |
(Draft of class based deal damage sources) |
||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
**To apply its {{DamageText|1d4|Thunder}} damage, the {{RarityItem|Punch-Drunk Bastard}} calls <code>CreateExplosion()</code> which then calls <code>DealDamage()</code>. | **To apply its {{DamageText|1d4|Thunder}} damage, the {{RarityItem|Punch-Drunk Bastard}} calls <code>CreateExplosion()</code> which then calls <code>DealDamage()</code>. | ||
The practical difference between '''attached''' and '''detached''' '''DRS''' sources is that some '''damage rider''' effects will not apply to '''detached''' sources. For example, the {{DamageText|1d4|Fire}} damage instance from the Amulet of Elemental Torment is detached from the spell cast and thus will not get boosted by '''damage riders''' like {{RarityItem|Potent Robe}} or {{SAI|Elemental Affinity: Damage}} which explicitly apply only to spell/cantrip attacks. It will, however, be boosted by more '''universal''' damage riders like {{Cond|Arcane Charge}}. | The practical difference between '''attached''' and '''detached''' '''DRS''' sources is that some '''damage rider''' effects will not apply to '''detached''' sources. For example, the {{DamageText|1d4|Fire}} damage instance from the Amulet of Elemental Torment is detached from the spell cast and thus will not get boosted by '''damage riders''' like {{RarityItem|Potent Robe}} or {{SAI|Elemental Affinity: Damage}} which explicitly apply only to spell/cantrip attacks. It will, however, be boosted by more '''universal''' damage riders like {{Cond|Arcane Charge}}. | ||
=== Additional DRS sources from class features === | |||
This is a list of class features that provide additional <code>DealDamage()</code> instances. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+Extra <code>DealDamage()</code> sources from class features | |||
!Feature | |||
!Class | |||
!Damage Bonus | |||
!Limitation | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{nowrap|{{SAI|Sneak Attack}}}} | |||
|Level 1<br>{{nowrap|{{Class|Rogue}}}} | |||
|'''1d6''' to '''5d6''' | |||
|Once per turn. | |||
|Sneak Attack will only create a separate damage instance when triggered as an automatic reaction. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nowrap|{{SAI|Divine Smite}}}} | |||
|Level 2<br>{{nowrap|{{Class|Paladin}}}} | |||
|{{DamageColor|Radiant|'''2d8'''|}} to {{DamageColor|Radiant|'''4d8'''}} | |||
|Consumes spell slots. | |||
|Also applies to all other Smite variants. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nowrap|{{SAI|Colossus Slayer}}}} | |||
|Level 3<br>{{nowrap|{{Class|Hunter|noparent=yes}}}} | |||
|'''1d8''' | |||
|Once per turn. | |||
|Target must already be damaged. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nowrap|{{SAI|Heart of the Storm}}}} | |||
|Level 6<br>{{nowrap|{{Class|Storm Sorcery|noparent=yes}}}} | |||
|{{nowrap|{{DamageColor|Lightning|(Sorcerer level)/2}}}}<br>or<br>{{nowrap|{{DamageColor|Thunder|(Sorcerer level)/2}}}} | |||
| | |||
|Applies in a {{range|m=6|ft=20}} radius around you when you cast a {{DamageType|Lightning}} or {{DamageType|Thunder}} damage spell. This damage instance is '''detached''' from the spell. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nowrap|{{SAI|Divine Strike}}}} | |||
|Level 8<br>{{nowrap|{{Class|Cleric}}}} | |||
|'''1d8''' | |||
|Once per turn. | |||
|Damage type depends on the Cleric domain. The {{DamageText|1d8|Physical}} variant from {{Class|War Domain|noparent=true}} must be triggered as a reaction to deal a separate damage instance. All other variants create a separate instance no matter how they are triggered. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SAI|Shadow Strike}} | |||
|Level 11<br>{{nowrap|{{Class|Way of Shadow|noparent=yes}}}} | |||
|{{DamageColor|Psychic|'''3d8'''}} | |||
|Consumes {{resource|ki|3}}. | |||
|Must be {{Cond|invisible}} or {{Cond|Hiding}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nowrap|{{SAI|Lifedrinker}}}} | |||
|Level 12<br>{{Class|Warlock}} | |||
|{{DamageColor|Necrotic|'''Charisma modifier'''}} | |||
|None. | |||
|Applies to all melee weapon attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Additional DRS sources attached to ordinary weapon attacks === | === Additional DRS sources attached to ordinary weapon attacks === |