Editing Weapons
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Weapons''' serve the purpose of dealing damage to various things, ranging from doors and crates to monsters and NPCs. | |||
See: {{C|[[Weapons#Weapon Properties Table|List of all weapon types]]}} | |||
There are a number of ways to categorize items: | |||
* Martial or Simple | |||
* Melee or Ranged | |||
* One-handed, Two-handed, or Versatile | |||
Each weapon deals a specific type of physical damage: {{DamageType|Bludgeoning}}, {{DamageType|Piercing}}, or {{DamageType|Slashing}}. | |||
Each | |||
Versatile weapons can be wielded in one hand, or both hands. Wielding them in both hands usually grants higher damage; see the details of each Versatile weapon for the one-handed and two-handed damage values. | |||
One | One-handed weapons can be '''dual-wielded''' if both weapons have the '''[[Light (weapon property)|Light]]''' property. The '''Dual Wielder''' [[Feat]] removes this limitation and also allows dual-wielding of Versatile weapons, which are never Light. | ||
[[Proficiency]] in the equipped main hand weapon unlocks [[Weapon Actions]] unique to its weapon type. Off-hand weapons do not grant Weapon Actions. | |||
== Properties == | |||
Weapons can have various special properties, though not all are implemented in the game as of now: | |||
Weapons can have various special properties: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Property !! Description | ! Property !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ammunition | ||
| This weapon is magically enchanted. You also add the corresponding bonuses (+1, +2, etc.) to any attack and damage rolls made with this weapon. | | (Not implemented.) You need ammunition to be able to attack. You can regain half of your spent ammunition after a battle by spending one minute to search the area. | ||
|- | |||
| Enchantment (+1, +2, +3) | |||
| This weapon is magically enchanted. It overcomes resistances to bludgeoning, piercing and slashing damage from non-magical weapons. You also add the corresponding bonuses (+1, +2, etc.) to any attack and damage rolls made with this weapon. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Finesse | |||
| You use the higher one of your Strength and Dexterity for attack and damage rolls. | | You use the higher one of your Strength and Dexterity for attack and damage rolls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | Heavy | ||
| (Not implemented.) Small creatures have {{Disadvantage}} on attack rolls. | |||
|- | |||
| Light | |||
| Can be wielded in your off-hand as a secondary weapon, if your main-hand weapon is also light. | | Can be wielded in your off-hand as a secondary weapon, if your main-hand weapon is also light. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Loading | ||
| (Not implemented.) You can only make one attack with this weapon when you use an action, bonus action, or reaction to fire it, regardless of the number of attacks you can normally make with that specific action type. | |||
|- | |||
| Range | |||
| Every ranged weapon has a normal range and a long range. Creatures that are beyond normal range but within long range can be attacked, albeit with {{Disadvantage}}. Creatures outside of long range cannot be attacked. | | Every ranged weapon has a normal range and a long range. Creatures that are beyond normal range but within long range can be attacked, albeit with {{Disadvantage}}. Creatures outside of long range cannot be attacked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Reach | ||
| A melee weapon with this property can be used to attack enemies up to | | A melee weapon with this property can be used to attack enemies up to 3 m / 10 ft away, instead of the regular 1.5 m / 5 ft. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Silvered | | Silvered | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
| Various special rules apply to the weapon, explained in its description. | | Various special rules apply to the weapon, explained in its description. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thrown | |||
| A melee weapon with this property can be thrown for a ranged attack, and will benefit from the [[Ability Score Modifier]] (Strength) and [[Proficiency Bonus]] as usual, instead of being treated as an Improvised Weapon. This combines with the Finesse property: if you throw a [[Dagger]], which has both Thrown and Finesse, you can use your Dexterity Modifier for the attack and damage rolls. | | A melee weapon with this property can be thrown for a ranged attack, and will benefit from the [[Ability Score Modifier]] (Strength) and [[Proficiency Bonus]] as usual, instead of being treated as an Improvised Weapon. This combines with the Finesse property: if you throw a [[Dagger]], which has both Thrown and Finesse, you can use your Dexterity Modifier for the attack and damage rolls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Two-handed | |||
| Indicates that this is a two-handed weapon. It has to be wielded with both hands when making an attack with it, but can still be just carried in one. | | Indicates that this is a two-handed weapon. It has to be wielded with both hands when making an attack with it, but can still be just carried in one. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Versatile | |||
| Indicates that this is a versatile weapon. It can be used with one hand or both hands. Typically, using a versatile weapon with both hands offers a higher maximum damage. | | Indicates that this is a versatile weapon. It can be used with one hand or both hands. Typically, using a versatile weapon with both hands offers a higher maximum damage. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Martial | == Martial Weapons == | ||
Martial weapons require extensive training to effectively use in combat. Martial [[Class]]es such as Barbarian, Fighter, Paladin, and Ranger have [[Proficiency]] with ''all'' martial weapons at Level 1. Otherwise, one can obtain martial proficiency by taking the appropriate [[Feat]] at Level 4. A creature's [[Race]] and Class may also grant it proficiency with specific types of martial weapons; see [[#Proficiencies granted by Race and Class|Proficiencies granted by Race and Class]] below. | Martial weapons require extensive training to effectively use in combat. Martial [[Class]]es such as Barbarian, Fighter, Paladin, and Ranger have [[Proficiency]] with ''all'' martial weapons at Level 1. Otherwise, one can obtain martial proficiency by taking the appropriate [[Feat]] at Level 4. A creature's [[Race]] and Class may also grant it proficiency with specific types of martial weapons; see [[#Proficiencies granted by Race and Class|Proficiencies granted by Race and Class]] below. | ||
Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
* {{WeaponType|Morningstars}} | * {{WeaponType|Morningstars}} | ||
* {{WeaponType|Rapiers}} | * {{WeaponType|Rapiers}} | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Simple | == Simple Weapons == | ||
Simple weapons are easy to learn and use. Every [[Class]] except Druid, Wizard, and Sorcerer is proficient with ''all'' simple weapons at Level 1. Otherwise, one can obtain simple weapon proficiency by taking the appropriate [[Feat]] at Level 4. A creature's [[Race]] and Class may also grant it proficiency with specific types of simple weapons; see [[#Proficiencies granted by Race and Class|Proficiencies granted by Race and Class]] below. | Simple weapons are easy to learn and use. Every [[Class]] except Druid, Wizard, and Sorcerer is proficient with ''all'' simple weapons at Level 1. Otherwise, one can obtain simple weapon proficiency by taking the appropriate [[Feat]] at Level 4. A creature's [[Race]] and Class may also grant it proficiency with specific types of simple weapons; see [[#Proficiencies granted by Race and Class|Proficiencies granted by Race and Class]] below. | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
! Two-Handed | ! Two-Handed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
* {{WeaponType|Slings}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ''(none)'' | | style="text-align: center;" | ''(none)'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 148: | Line 149: | ||
* {{WeaponType|Shortbows}} | * {{WeaponType|Shortbows}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Proficiencies granted by Race and Class == | == Proficiencies granted by Race and Class == | ||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
== Improvised Weapons == | == Improvised Weapons == | ||
Objects that aren't actually weapons can nevertheless be used as Improvised Weapons. Note that this is not the same as using a non-weapon item that resembles a weapon strongly enough to allow it to be used as such. For example, when [[Salami]] is used as a weapon, it actually functions as a [[Clubs|Club]], not as an Improvised Weapon. | Objects that aren't actually weapons can nevertheless be used as Improvised Weapons. One can gain [[Proficiency]] in these by choosing the corresponding [[Feat]] when leveling up. Note that this is not the same as using a non-weapon item that resembles a weapon strongly enough to allow it to be used as such. For example, when [[Salami]] is used as a weapon, it actually functions as a [[Clubs|Club]], not as an Improvised Weapon. | ||
== Weapon | == Weapon Properties Table == | ||
{| class="wikitable | The following table summarizes all weapon types in the game and provides a quick overview of their properties. The columns '''1H-dmg''' and '''2H-dmg''' list the dice rolled for one-handed and two-handed damage, as well as the '''average damage''' this will provide. | ||
! | |||
!! | If the ''Range'' column is empty, it indicates a standard melee range of '''1.5 m / 5 ft''', while ''Reach'' stands for the extended melee range of '''2.5 m / 8 ft''' and ''Thrown'' indicates that the weapon can be thrown up to a maximum of '''18 m / 60 ft'''. The ranges listed for ranged weapons is their '''normal range'''; they also have an '''extended range''' which is double, but confers {{Disadvantage}} on the [[Attack Roll]]. | ||
!! | |||
!! | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Weapon !! 1H-dmg !! 2H-dmg !! Finesse !! Weight !! Range !! Damage Type | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Clubs}} || 1d4 / 2.5 || || || || || Bludgeoning | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Daggers}} || 1d4 / 2.5 || || Yes || Light || Thrown || Piercing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Handaxes}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || || || Light || Thrown || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Javelins}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || || || || Thrown || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Light Hammers}} || 1d4 / 2.5 || || || Light || Thrown || Bludgeoning | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Maces}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || || || || || Bludgeoning | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Sickles}} || 1d4 / 2.5 || || || Light || || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Quarterstaves}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || 1d8 / 4.5 || || || || Bludgeoning | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Spears}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || 1d8 / 4.5 || || || Thrown || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Greatclubs}} || || 1d8 / 4.5 || || || || Bludgeoning | |||
| | |||
| 1d8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Morningstars}} || 1d8 / 4.5 || || || || || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Rapiers}} || 1d8 / 4.5 || || Yes || || || Piercing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Scimitars}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || || Yes || Light || || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Shortswords}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || || Yes || Light || || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|War Picks}} || 1d8 / 4.5 || || || || || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Battleaxes}} || 1d8 / 4.5 || 1d10 / 5.5 || || || || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Longswords}} || 1d8 / 4.5 || 1d10 / 5.5 || || || || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Tridents}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || 1d8 / 4.5 || || || Thrown || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Warhammers}} || 1d8 / 4.5 || 1d10 / 5.5 || || || || Bludgeoning | |||
| 1d8 | |||
| 1d10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Glaives}} || || 1d10 / 5.5 || || Heavy || Reach || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| 1d10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Greataxes}} || || 1d12 / 6.5 || || Heavy || || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Greatswords}} || || 2d6 / 7 || || Heavy || || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Halberds}} || || 1d10 / 5.5 || || Heavy || Reach || Slashing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Mauls}} || || 2d6 / 7 || || Heavy || || Bludgeoning | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Pikes}} || || 1d10 / 5.5 || || Heavy || Reach || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Light Crossbows}} || || 1d8 / 4.5 || || || 18 m / 60 ft || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Shortbows}} || || 1d6 / 3.5 || || || 18 m / 60 ft || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Slings}} || 1d4 / 2.5 || || || || 18 m / 60 ft || Bludgeoning | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} || 1d6 / 3.5 || || || || 15 m / 50 ft || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Heavy Crossbows}} || || 1d10 / 5.5 || || Heavy || 18 m / 60 ft || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Longbows}} || || 1d8 / 4.5 || || Heavy || 18 m / 60 ft || Piercing | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{GameplayMechanicsNavbox}} | |||
{ | |||
[[Category:Equipment]] | [[Category:Equipment]] |