379
editsUndo revision 184043 by Chutiste (talk) This section is for classes which are not proficient in ALL simple weapons, which clerics are. Flails and morningstars are martial weapons and should not be referenced here.
No edit summary |
(Undo revision 184043 by Chutiste (talk) This section is for classes which are not proficient in ALL simple weapons, which clerics are. Flails and morningstars are martial weapons and should not be referenced here.) Tag: Undo |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{PageSeo | {{PageSeo | ||
| description = Weapons serve the purpose of dealing damage to various entities, ranging from doors and crates to monsters and NPCs. | | description = Weapons serve the purpose of dealing damage to various entities, ranging from doors and crates to monsters and NPCs. | ||
| image = Shortsword PlusOne Icon.png | | image = Shortsword PlusOne Icon.png | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{hatnote|See also: [[List of weapons|List of all weapons]].}} | |||
'''Weapons''' are a type of [[equipment]] that is used in [[Attack rolls|attacks]] that deal damage. Weapons also give [[proficiency|proficient]] wielders access to special [[Weapon Actions|weapon actions]], and are an essential tool for any adventurer. | |||
''' | == Overview == | ||
Each weapon is either ''melee'' or ''ranged'', and deals a specific type of physical damage: {{DamageType|Bludgeoning}}, {{DamageType|Piercing}}, or {{DamageType|Slashing}}. | |||
'' | Weapons are further categorised as either ''martial'' or ''simple''. Martial weapons deal more damage than simple weapons, but more specialised training to properly use. | ||
'' | Additionally, each weapons has a set of ''properties'' which determine how the weapon may be used. | ||
=== Weapon slots === | |||
Each character has a ''main hand'' slot and an ''off-hand'' slot, both of which can equip weapons. | |||
Weapons are classified as either ''one-handed'', ''two-handed'' or ''versatile''. One-handed weapons only take up one weapon slot, whereas two-handed take up both. Versatile weapons can be wielded as either one-handed or two-handed weapons, the latter of which deals greater damage. | |||
One-handed weapons allow the creature to equip a [[Shields|shield]] in their off-hand, but one-handed weapons can also be ''dual wielded'' if both weapons have the [[Light (weapon property)|light]] property.{{note|The Dual Wielder [[feat]] removes this limitation and also allows dual-wielding of versatile weapons, which are never light.}} | |||
=== Proficiency === | |||
Classes give proficiency with weapons or category of weapons, allowing the creature to add its proficiency bonus to its attack rolls. | |||
Proficiency in the equipped main hand weapon unlocks its weapon actions. Off-hand weapons do not grant weapon actions. | |||
== Properties == | == Properties == | ||
Weapons can have various special properties: | Weapons can have various special properties: | ||
Line 33: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SmallIcon|Dippable Icon.png|link=Enchantment}} [[Enchantment]] (+1, +2, +3) | | {{SmallIcon|Dippable Icon.png|link=Enchantment}} [[Enchantment]] (+1, +2, +3) | ||
| This weapon is magically enchanted | | This weapon is magically enchanted. You also add the corresponding bonuses (+1, +2, etc.) to any attack and damage rolls made with this weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponProperty|Finesse}} | | {{WeaponProperty|Finesse}} | ||
Line 160: | Line 159: | ||
== Weapon properties table == | == Weapon properties table == | ||
The following table summarizes all weapon types in the game and provides a The ranges listed for ranged weapons is their normal range; they also have an extended range which is double that, but confers [[disadvantage]] to the attacker. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" style="max-width: 45em;" | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Weapon | |||
!! scope="col" colspan="2" rowspan="1" | Damage | |||
!! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Range | |||
!! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Properties | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | 1h !! 2h | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" colspan="5" | Simple melee weapons | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Clubs}} | |||
| colspan="2" | 1d4 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Light | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Daggers}} | |||
| colspan="2" | 1d4 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Finesse, Light, Thrown | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Handaxes}} | |||
| colspan="2" | 1d6 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Light, Thrown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Javelins}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d6 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Thrown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Light Hammers}} | ||
| colspan="2" | 1d4 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Light, Thrown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Maces}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d6 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Sickles}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d4 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Quarterstaves}} | ||
| | | 1d6 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | ||
| 1d8 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Versatile | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Spears}} | ||
| | | 1d6 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 1d8 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Versatile, Thrown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Greatclubs}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d8 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" colspan="5" | Martial melee weapons | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Flails}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d8 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Morningstars}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d8 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Rapiers}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d8 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Finesse | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Scimitars}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d6 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Finesse, Light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Shortswords}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d6 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Finesse, Light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|War Picks}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d8 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Battleaxes}} | ||
| | | 1d8 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 1d10 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Versatile | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Longswords}} | ||
| | | 1d8 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 1d10 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Versatile | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Tridents}} | ||
| | | 1d6 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 1d8 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Versatile, Thrown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Warhammers}} | ||
| | | 1d8 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | ||
| 1d10 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | |||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Versatile | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Glaives}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d10 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 2.5{{nbts}}m (8{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Greataxes}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d12 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Greatswords}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 2d6 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Halberds}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d10 {{damage colour|Slashing}} | ||
| 2.5{{nbts}}m (8{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Mauls}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 2d6 {{damage colour|Bludgeoning}} | ||
| 1.5{{nbts}}m (5{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Pikes}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d10 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 2.5{{nbts}}m (8{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! scope="col" colspan="5" | Simple ranged weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Light Crossbows}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d8 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 18{{nbts}}m (60{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType| | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Shortbows}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d6 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 18{{nbts}}m (60{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" colspan="5" | Martial ranged weapons | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d6 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 15{{nbts}}m (50{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Heavy Crossbows}} | | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Heavy Crossbows}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d10 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 18{{nbts}}m (60{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponType|Longbows}} | ! scope="row" | {{WeaponType|Longbows}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" | 1d8 {{damage colour|Piercing}} | ||
| 18{{nbts}}m (60{{nbts}}ft) | |||
| Two-handed | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 275: | Line 351: | ||
* In [[Early Access]] there were two properties called {{Heavy}} and {{SmallIcon|Loading Icon.png}} Loading. These are properties in the tabletop game, but their effects were never implemented and they didn't make it into the final game. | * In [[Early Access]] there were two properties called {{Heavy}} and {{SmallIcon|Loading Icon.png}} Loading. These are properties in the tabletop game, but their effects were never implemented and they didn't make it into the final game. | ||
== Footnotes == | |||
{{notelist}} | |||
{{back to top}} | {{back to top}} | ||