1,119
editsno edit summary
m (→Turn Based Duration: Elixir of Heroism does not have a duration shorter than "until long rest") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
[[File:Alchemy Elixirs Menu B.png|300px|thumb|An Elixir being inspected from the [[Alchemy]] window]] | [[File:Alchemy Elixirs Menu B.png|300px|thumb|An Elixir being inspected from the [[Alchemy]] window]] | ||
Similar to [[Potions]], '''Elixirs''' can apply a variety of beneficial effects. Unlike '''Potions''', | Similar to [[Potions]], '''Elixirs''' can apply a variety of beneficial effects. Unlike '''Potions''', the effects of an Elixir last until either taking a long rest or drinking another Elixir. Many Elixirs can be created with [[Alchemy]]. | ||
Elixir will cancel any previous Elixir effects. Some Potions in the game are called Elixirs but function as regular potions. These are listed on the Potions page instead. | |||
Other activities can cause elixir benefits to end, including: | Other activities can cause elixir benefits to end, including: | ||
* Praying at the Altar to Shar in the [[Guantlet of Shar]] | |||
* Praying at the Altar to Shar in the [[ | |||
[[File:Elixirs Barkskin Description.png|162px|thumb|The description of an [[Elixir of Barkskin]]]] | [[File:Elixirs Barkskin Description.png|162px|thumb|The description of an [[Elixir of Barkskin]]]] | ||
== List of Elixirs == | |||
== {{Very rare}} == | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Elixirs Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Elixirs | |||
! style="width: 24%;" class="unsortable" |Name | |||
! data-sort-type="number" |Rarity | |||
! Value | |||
| Throwable | |||
! class="unsortable" |Effect | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Acid Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Acid}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Cold Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Cold}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Force Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Force}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Hill Giant Strength}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 30 | |||
| No | |||
| Increase your [[Strength]] to 21 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Radiant Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Radiant}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Thunder Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Thunder}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
| Gain an additional {{Resource | spell1 | 1}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Greater Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| Gain an additional {{Resource | spell2 | 1}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Barkskin}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| Yes | |||
| Increases your {{Armour Class}} to 16 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Bloodlust}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
| Once per turn when you kill a foe, you gain 5 [[Temporary Hit Points]] and an additional {{Action}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Cloud Giant Strength}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 160 | |||
| | |||
| Increase your [[Strength]] to 27 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Darkvision}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| Gain the effects of {{IconLink|Darkvision Icon.png|Darkvision (Passive Feature)|Darkvision|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Fire Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Fire}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Heroism}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| Gain 10 [[Temporary Hit Points]] and {{IconLink|Bless Icon.png|Bless (Condition)|Bless|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Lightning Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Lightning}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Peerless Focus}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain {{Advantage}} on {{concentration}} saves and against being {{IconLink|Charmed Condition Icon.png|Charmed (Condition)|Charmed|size=24}} | |||
* Magic can't put you to {{IconLink|Sleep Icon.png|Sleep (Condition)|Sleep|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Poison Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| {{DamageType|Poison}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of the Colossus}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| Gain the effects of {{IconLink|Enlarged Condition Icon.png|Enlarged (Condition)|Enlarged|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Vigilance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Uncommon}} | |||
| 100 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain a +5 bonus to {{IconLink|Initiative Icon.png|Initiative|Initiative|size=24}} | |||
* You can't be {{IconLink|Surprised Condition Icon.webp|Surprised (Condition)|Surprised|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Battlemage's Power}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 65 | |||
| | |||
| Gain {{IconLink|Arcane Acuity Condition Icon.webp|Arcane Acuity (Condition)|Arcane Acuity|size=24}} for 3 turns. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Dragonborn Prowess: Acid}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain {{Advantage}} on [[Intimidation]] and [[Persuasion]] checks | |||
* {{DamageType|Acid}} [[Resistance]] | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Melf's Acid Arrow Icon.png|Melf's Acid Arrow|size=24}} once | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Dragonborn Prowess: Fire}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain {{Advantage}} on [[Intimidation]] and [[Persuasion]] checks | |||
* {{DamageType|Fire}} [[Resistance]] | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Fireball Icon.png|Fireball|size=24}} once | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Dragonborn Prowess: Frost}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain {{Advantage}} on [[Intimidation]] and [[Persuasion]] checks | |||
* {{DamageType|Cold}} [[Resistance]] | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Ice Storm Icon.png|Ice Storm|size=24}} once | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Dragonborn Prowess: Lightning}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain {{Advantage}} on [[Intimidation]] and [[Persuasion]] checks | |||
* {{DamageType|Lightning}} [[Resistance]] | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Lightning Bolt Icon.png|Lightning Bolt|size=24}} once | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Dragonborn Prowess: Poison}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain {{Advantage}} on [[Intimidation]] and [[Persuasion]] checks | |||
* {{DamageType|Poison}} [[Resistance]] | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Ray of Sickness Icon.png|Ray of Sickness|size=24}} once | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Dwarven Resilience}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| Add your Proficiency Modifier to [[Saving Throws]] until you succeed on 3 of them | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Elven Elegance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Gain 10m of [[movement speed]] | |||
* Gain {{IconLink|Darkvision Icon.png|Darkvision (Passive Feature)|Darkvision|size=24}} | |||
* Immune to being {{IconLink|Charmed Condition Icon.png|Charmed (Condition)|Charmed|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Githyanki Providence}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Misty Step Icon.png|Misty Step|size=24}} once | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Jump Spell Icon.png|Enhance Leap|size=24}} once | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Blur Icon.png|Blur|size=24}} once | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Gnomish Ingenuity}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Guileful Movement}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Gain the effects of {{IconLink|Freedom of Movement Condition Icon.webp|Freedom of Movement (Condition)|Freedom of Movement|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Half-Elven Healing}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| Regain {{IconLink|HP Icon.png|Hit Points|size=24}} equal to your [[Constitution]] score. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Half-Orcish Fury}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Halfling Luck}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| Gain [[Advantage]] on [[Skill Checks]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Human Versatility}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Necrotic Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 45 | |||
| | |||
| {{DamageType|Necrotic}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of See Invisibility}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 40 | |||
| | |||
| Gain {{IconLink|See Invisibility Condition Icon.webp|See Invisibility (Condition)|See Invisibility|size=24}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Tiefling Vice}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Thaumaturgy Icon.png|Thaumaturgy|size=24}} once | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Hellish Rebuke Icon.png|Hellish Rebuke|size=24}} once | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Burning Hands Icon.png|Burning Hands|size=24}} once | |||
* Can cast {{IconLink|Flame Blade Icon.png|Flame Blade|size=24}} once | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Viciousness}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| The number you need to roll to land a [[Critical Hit]] is reduced by 1. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Superior Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 65 | |||
| | |||
| Gain an additional {{Resource | spell3 | 1}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Tadpole Elixir}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Rare}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| Gain [[Psionic Weakening]] and [[Psionic Enrichment]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Elixir of Psychic Resistance}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Very rare}} | |||
| 45 | |||
| | |||
| {{DamageType|Psychic}} [[Resistance]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Supreme Elixir of Arcane Cultivation}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | {{Very rare}} | |||
| 65 | |||
| | |||
| Gain an additional {{Resource | spell4 | 1}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Other == | == Other == | ||
The following items are called Elixirs, but | The following items are called Elixirs, but function more similary to [[Potions]]. | ||
=== Turn Based Duration === | === Turn Based Duration === |