fixed coordinates for Road to Baldur's Gate waypoint
m (Removed duplicate Sussur Tree entry. AYAYA) |
(fixed coordinates for Road to Baldur's Gate waypoint) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Underdark Beach Rune Circle.png|thumb|right|An example of an Ancient | [[File:Underdark Beach Rune Circle.png|thumb|right|An example of an Ancient Sigil Circle]] | ||
'''Ancient Sigil Circles''' (also known as ''''Waypoints'''') are scattered throughout the world, and represent [[Baldur's Gate 3|Baldur's Gate 3's]] fast travel system. | |||
{{SpoilerWarning}} | |||
== Function == | |||
When a party member moves close enough to one for the first time, it will be activated, and become marked on the map. However, [[Summon|Summons]] cannot activate these. | |||
Opening the map screen, via shortcut, the user interface, or by interacting with a '''Sigil Circle''', will allow you to travel to any discovered '''Ancient Sigil Circle''' ('''Waypoint''') by selecting it from the list on the right, or clicking directly on its {{Icon|Waypoint Map Icon.png|25}}'''Waypoint''' marker on the map.{{Notes}} | |||
== List of Ancient Sigil Circles == | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! [[File:Waypoint Header Map Icon.png|frameless|upright=0.15]] <br> '''Waypoints''' | |||
! Area | |||
! Coordinates | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3" | [[Chapter One|Act 1]] | |||
|- | |||
| Overgrown Ruins | |||
| [[Ravaged Beach]] | |||
| {{Coords|276 |298}} | |||
|- | |||
| Roadside Cliffs | |||
| [[Wilderness]] | |||
| {{Coords|222 |326}} | |||
|- | |||
| Emerald Grove Environs | |||
| [[Wilderness]] | |||
| {{Coords|246 |423}} | |||
|- | |||
| Blighted Village | |||
| [[Blighted Village]] | |||
| {{Coords|34 |394}} | |||
|- | |||
| Whispering Depths | |||
| [[Whispering Depths]] | |||
| {{Coords|-588 |-383}} | |||
|- | |||
| The Risen Road | |||
| [[The Risen Road]] | |||
| {{Coords|82 |597}} | |||
|- | |||
| Waukeen's Rest | |||
| [[Waukeen's Rest]] | |||
| {{Coords|-77 |570}} | |||
|- | |||
| Zhentarim Hideout | |||
| [[Zhentarim Basement]] | |||
| {{Coords|256 |-295}} | |||
|- | |||
| Riverside Teahouse | |||
| [[Putrid Bog]] | |||
| {{Coords|-10 |250}} | |||
|- | |||
| Goblin Camp | |||
| [[Goblin Camp]] | |||
| {{Coords|-74 |445}} | |||
|- | |||
| Underdark - Selûnite Outpost | |||
| [[Underdark]] | |||
| {{Coords|177 |-235}} | |||
|- | |||
| Underdark - Myconid Colony | |||
| [[Ebonlake Grotto]] | |||
| {{Coords|102 |-101}} | |||
|- | |||
| Underdark - Beach | |||
| [[Decrepit Village]] | |||
| {{Coords|21 |-212}} | |||
|- | |||
| Underdark - Sussur Tree | |||
| [[Dread Hollow]] | |||
| {{Coords|-50 |-138}} | |||
|- | |||
| Underdark - Grymforge | |||
| [[Grymforge]] | |||
| {{Coords|-647 |382}} | |||
|- | |||
| Underdark - Ancient Forge | |||
| [[Grymforge]] | |||
| {{Coords|-612 |294}} | |||
|- | |||
|Trielta Crags | |||
|[[Rosymorn Monastery Trail]] | |||
| {{Coords|-64 |-148}} | |||
|- | |||
|Rosymorn Monastery | |||
|[[Rosymorn Monastery]] | |||
| {{Coords|15 |22}} | |||
|- | |||
|Creche Y'llek | |||
|[[Crèche Y'llek|Creche Y'llek]] | |||
| {{Coords|1381 |-797}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| [[Chapter Two|Act 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| Last Light Inn | |||
| [[Last Light Inn]] | |||
| {{Coords|-17 |133}} | |||
|- | |||
|Shadowed Battlefield | |||
|[[Ruined Battlefield]] | |||
| {{Coords|46 |17}} | |||
|- | |||
|Reithwin Town | |||
|[[Reithwin Town]] | |||
| {{Coords|-78 |-46}} | |||
|- | |||
|Moonrise Towers | |||
|[[Moonrise Towers]] | |||
| {{Coords|-158 |-99}} | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Mausoleum | |||
|[[Reithwin Town]] | |||
| {{Coords|-173 |80}} | |||
|- | |||
|Road to Baldur's Gate | |||
|[[Reithwin Town]] | |||
| {{Coords|-263|-37}} | |||
|- | |||
|Gauntlet of Shar | |||
|[[Gauntlet of Shar]] | |||
| {{Coords|-757 |-792}} | |||
|- | |||
|Verge of the Shadows | |||
|[[Gauntlet of Shar]] | |||
| {{Coords|-720 |-844}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |[[Chapter Three|Act 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|Rivington | |||
|[[Rivington]] | |||
| {{Coords| -9 | -117}} | |||
|- | |||
|South Span of Wyrm's Crossing | |||
|[[Wyrm's Crossing]] | |||
| {{Coords| 15 | 74}} | |||
|- | |||
|Wyrm's Rock | |||
|[[Wyrm's Rock Fortress]] | |||
| {{Coords| -9 | 214}} | |||
|- | |||
|Basilisk Gate | |||
|[[Wyrm's Crossing|Lower City]] | |||
| {{Coords| 134 | -38}} | |||
|- | |||
|Lower City Central Wall | |||
|[[Baldur's Gate|Lower City]] | |||
| {{Coords| -50 |-55}} | |||
|- | |||
|Heapside Strand | |||
|[[Baldur's Gate|Lower City]] | |||
| {{Coords|22 | -135}} | |||
|- | |||
|City Sewers | |||
|[[Lower City Sewers]] | |||
| {{Coords| -98 | 778}} | |||
|- | |||
|Baldur's Gate | |||
|[[Baldur's Gate|Lower City]] | |||
| {{Coords| -198 |-26}} | |||
|- | |||
|Grey Harbour Docks | |||
|[[Lower City]] | |||
| {{Coords|-219 |-155}} | |||
|- | |||
|Cazador's Dungeon | |||
|[[Cazador's Dungeon]] | |||
| {{Coords|-1928 |827}} | |||
|- | |||
|Undercity Ruins | |||
|[[Undercity Ruins]] | |||
| {{Coords| -140 | 940}} | |||
|- | |||
|Temple of Bhaal | |||
|[[Undercity Ruins]] | |||
| {{Coords| -55 | 1006}} | |||
|- | |||
|Morphic Pool Dock | |||
|[[Undercity Ruins]] | |||
| {{Coords| -74 | 1115}} | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
* Waypoints often have unique names, slightly different from, or completely unrelated, to the name of the location or area they are found in. | |||
[[Category:Locations]] | |||
* | |||