The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
When a creature is proficient in a wielded weapon, they add their [[Proficiency bonus|proficiency bonus]] to [[Attack roll|attack rolls]] with that weapon. When the weapon is equipped in the main hand, it also enables special properties and actions of that weapon type, such as [[Tenacity]], [[Piercing Strike]], [[Flourish]], [[Lacerate]], [[Pommel Strike]], and so on. | When a creature is proficient in a wielded weapon, they add their [[Proficiency bonus|proficiency bonus]] to [[Attack roll|attack rolls]] with that weapon. When the weapon is equipped in the main hand, it also enables special properties and actions of that weapon type, such as [[Tenacity]], [[Piercing Strike]], [[Flourish]], [[Lacerate]], [[Pommel Strike]], and so on. | ||
{{ | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | ||
|+ Weapon Proficiencies granted by Race and Class | |||
! colspan="2" | Racial Weapon Proficiencies | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drow]] | |||
| {{WeaponType|Rapiers}}, {{WeaponType|Shortswords}}, {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dwarf]] | |||
| {{WeaponType|Battleaxes}}, {{WeaponType|Handaxes}}, {{WeaponType|Light Hammers}}, {{WeaponType|Warhammers}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elf]] | |||
| {{WeaponType|Longswords}}, {{WeaponType|Shortswords}}, {{WeaponType|Longbows}}, {{WeaponType|Shortbows}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Githyanki]] | |||
| {{WeaponType|Greatswords}}, {{WeaponType|Longswords}}, {{WeaponType|Shortswords}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Class Weapon Proficiencies | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barbarian]], [[Fighter]], [[Paladin]], [[Ranger]] | |||
| Martial Weapons, Simple Weapons (In effect, all weapons except Improvised.) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bard]] | |||
| Simple Weapons, {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}}, {{WeaponType|Longswords}}, {{WeaponType|Rapiers}}, {{WeaponType|Shortswords}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cleric]], [[Warlock]] | |||
| Simple Weapons | |||
|- | |||
| [[Druid]] | |||
| {{WeaponType|Clubs}}, {{WeaponType|Daggers}}, {{WeaponType|Javelins}}, {{WeaponType|Maces}}, {{WeaponType|Quarterstaves}}, {{WeaponType|Scimitars}}, {{WeaponType|Sickles}}, {{WeaponType|Spears}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rogue]] | |||
| Simple Weapons, {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}}, {{WeaponType|Longswords}}, {{WeaponType|Rapiers}}, {{WeaponType|Shortswords}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sorcerer]], [[Wizard]] | |||
| {{WeaponType|Daggers}}, {{WeaponType|Quarterstaves}}, {{WeaponType|Light Crossbows}} | |||
|} | |||
== Armour proficiency == | == Armour proficiency == |