proper technical details on grenade mechanics
(proper technical details on grenade mechanics) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{PageSeo | {{PageSeo | ||
|description = A type of consumable, Grenades can inflict a variety of harmful effects on opponents, create surfaces, or be used to deal extra damage, aiding in combat. | |description = A type of consumable, Grenades can inflict a variety of harmful effects on opponents, create surfaces, or be used to deal extra damage, aiding in combat. | ||
Line 8: | Line 6: | ||
[[File:List of Grenades Alchemy.png|256px|thumb|A list of Grenades in the [[Alchemy]] window.]] | [[File:List of Grenades Alchemy.png|256px|thumb|A list of Grenades in the [[Alchemy]] window.]] | ||
'''Grenades''' are [[Consumables]] that can be used with the [[Throw]] action to inflict [[Conditions]], create [[Surface]]s, or produce other effects. Most [[Coating]]s, [[Elixir]]s, and [[Potion]]s, when thrown, can also act as '''Grenades'''. | '''Grenades''' are [[Consumables]] that can be used with the [[Throw]] action to deal damage, inflict [[Conditions]], create [[Surface]]s, or produce other effects. Most [[Coating]]s, [[Elixir]]s, and [[Potion]]s, when thrown, can also act as '''Grenades'''. | ||
Most grenades trigger their respective effects when destroyed, usually through the {{DamageText|1|Bludgeoning}} damage dealt to light items when [[Throw|thrown]]. However, grenades dropped in the world can also be triggered by any other sources of [[damage]], such as other grenades, [[attacks]], and damaging [[Surface|surfaces]] (e.g. [[Fire (area)|fire]]). Multiple grenades in one item stack detonate identically to a single grenade, and as such placed grenades should first be split into single items prior to usage. | |||
When placed in destructible [[containers]], multiple grenades can be thrown at once by throwing the container. However, the dispersed grenades won't take damage from the throw and will need to be manually triggered by a secondary damage source. | |||
Grenades can be looted, bought from vendors, or crafted with the [[Alchemy]] system. | |||
== Regular Grenades == | == Regular Grenades == | ||
Grenades that can be commonly found across the world, bought from traders and/or crafted with [[Alchemy]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | |+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 25%;" data-sort-type="number" |Name | ||
! | ! style="width: 15%;" class="unsortable" |AOE | ||
! Craftable | |||
! Value | ! Value | ||
! class="unsortable" |Effect | ! class="unsortable" |Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Acid Vial}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate). Creates a permanent [[Acid Surface]]. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Alchemist's Fire}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| Yes | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}}. Creates a [[Fire Surface]] for {{Duration|2}}. | |||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}}. Creates a [[Fire Surface]] for | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Caustic Bulb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Creates a permanent [[Caustic Brine]] surface. | |||
| Creates a permanent [[Caustic Brine]] surface | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Grease Bottle}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{Cond|Difficult Terrain}} and can inflict {{Cond|Prone}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate). {{Duration|Until Long Rest}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{Cond|Difficult Terrain}} and can inflict {{Cond|Prone}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Haste Spore Flask}} | ||
| | | ??? | ||
| No | |||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent area: Haste Spores that Inflicts {{Cond|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent area: Haste Spores that Inflicts {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Hearthlight Bomb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=9|ft=30|Radius}} | ||
| Yes | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Bathes an area in light for {{Duration|10}}. | |||
| Bathes an | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Holy Water}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve) damage to [[List of Creature Types|Fiends]] and [[List of Creature Types|Undead]]. Creates a permanent [[Water Surface]]. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Oil Flask}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Oil, when ignited turns to a fire surface. {{Duration|Until Long Rest}} | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Oil, when ignited turns to a fire surface | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Scrap and Shrapnel Grenade}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}}, and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}}, and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Smokepowder Bomb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Spiked Bulb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}} and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}} and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Void Bulb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} | ||
| No | |||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Force}} damage and pulls creatures caught towards the point of impact ({{Saving Throw|STR}} to negate). | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Force}} damage and pulls creatures caught | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Web Grenade}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| Yes | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: [[Web]] for {{Duration|10}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: [[Web]] | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Sanguine Explosive}} | |||
| {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|4d8|Force}} + {{DamageText|4d8|Fire}} ({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve) and inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}} ({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate).. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="2" | {{LgRarityItem|Fungal Bamboozler}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | ||
| Yes | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Timmask Spores for {{Duration|3}}. It inflicts {{IconLink|Confusion Icon.png|size=25|Confused (Condition)|Befuddled}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Timmask Spores | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="2" | {{LgRarityItem|Haste Spore Grenade}} | ||
| ??? | |||
| Yes | |||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Haste Spores for {{Duration|3}} which inflicts {{Cond|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Haste Spores for {{Duration|3}} which inflicts {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="2" | {{LgRarityItem|Noxious Spore Grenade}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | ||
| Yes | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Noxious Fumes which inflicts {{Cond|Noxious Fumes}} for {{Duration|3}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Noxious Fumes which inflicts {{Cond|Noxious Fumes}} | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="4" | {{LgRarityItem|Flashblinder}} | |||
| {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| 160 | |||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Blinded}}({{Saving Throw|CON}} to negate) for {{Duration|10}}. If a [[Steel_Watcher_(creature)|Steel Watcher]] or [[Scrying Eye]] is hit it inflicts 1d6 penalty to [[Attack Roll|Attack Rolls]] and {{Cond|Stunned}}({{Saving Throw|CON}} to negate) for {{Duration|2}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 127: | Line 137: | ||
== Explosive Satchels == | == Explosive Satchels == | ||
Items the size of grenades and thrown in the same way, unlike other grenades however, these explosives require to be damaged before they activate. Like special grenades, these are rare and difficult to obtain. | Items the size of grenades and thrown in the same way, unlike other grenades however, these explosives require to be damaged with fire before they activate or have other activation requirements. Like special grenades, these are rare and difficult to obtain. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Explosive Satchels | |+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Explosive Satchels | ||
! style="width: 25%;" | ! style="width: 25%;" data-sort-type="number" |Name | ||
! | ! style="width: 15%;" |AOE | ||
! Value | ! Value | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! class="unsortable" |Effect | ! class="unsortable" |Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1"| {{LgRarityItem|Smokepowder Satchel}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}( | | Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). Automatically Critically Hits objects and environments. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1"| {{LgRarityItem|Surprise-Based Teddy Bear}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|6d6|Fire}}( | | Deals {{DamageText|6d6|Fire}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="3" | {{LgRarityItem|Runepowder Vial}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=8|ft=25|Radius}} | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|5d4+18|Force}}. Automatically Critically Hits objects and environments. | | Deals {{DamageText|5d4+18|Force}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). Automatically Critically Hits objects and environments. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 165: | Line 175: | ||
|+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | |+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | ||
! style="width: 21%;" class="unsortable" |Name | ! style="width: 21%;" class="unsortable" |Name | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 9%;" data-sort-type="number" | Rarity | ||
! Value | ! Value | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
Line 175: | Line 185: | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1d4+2|Fire}}. Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|6}} | | Deals {{DamageText|1d4+2|Fire}}. Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|6}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Hag's Bane}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 10 | |||
| Utility | |||
| Forces a hag that has consumed a child to disgorge it instantly. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Orthon Explosive}} | | style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Orthon Explosive}} | ||
Line 205: | Line 221: | ||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| Grants {{Cond|Reflectoguard Active}} to targets in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} for {{Duration|2}}. | | Grants {{Cond|Reflectoguard Active}} to targets in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} for {{Duration|2}}. | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Volo's Jar of Moustache Wax}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 7 | |||
| Utility | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{Cond|Difficult Terrain}} and can inflict {{Cond|Prone}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate). {{Duration|Until Long Rest}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Brilliant Retort}} | | style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Brilliant Retort}} | ||
Line 218: | Line 240: | ||
| Releases a [[Spectator]] that is hostile to all nearby creatures (including you). | | Releases a [[Spectator]] that is hostile to all nearby creatures (including you). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||