no edit summary
(act 3 inspiration) |
No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
''The Haunted One [[Backgrounds|Background]] is only available to [[The Dark Urge]] characters.'' | ''The Haunted One [[Backgrounds|Background]] is only available to [[The Dark Urge]] characters.'' | ||
== | == Background Goals == | ||
Performing certain actions that align with this background will reward [[Inspiration]]. These goals can be accomplished by any member of the active party, and Inspiration points are pooled, up to a maximum of 4. | |||
{{SpoilerWarning}} | {{SpoilerWarning}} | ||
=== General === | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | ||
!Location | |||
!XP Reward | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |General | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5" |Anywhere | |||
|25 | |||
|Indulge Thine Appetites | |||
|Follow your Dark Urge. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Killing Spree | |||
|Kill 5 enemies in a single round. | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Unfriendly Fire | |||
|Defeat 5 neutral creatures in a single round. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Subdue Thine Appetites | |||
|Resist your Dark Urge. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Panoply of Agony | |||
|Get at least one kill with each [[Damage type]]. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 1 | |||
|- | |||
![[Overgrown Ruins#Dank%20Crypt|Dank Crypt]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Unfamiliar Familiarity | |||
|Release [[Withers]] from his tomb. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Wilderness#Roadside%20Cliffs|Roadside Cliffs]] | |||
|20 | |||
|To Sleep, Perchance To Dream Tentacled Dreams | |||
|Close the pinned mind flayer's eyes forever. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Reuniting Friends | |||
|Kill [[Brynna]] and [[Andrick]], reuniting them with their fallen companion. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Druids Grove]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Camaraderie in Bloodthirst | |||
|[[Raid the Emerald Grove|Spill the blood]] of the tieflings. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Morally Acceptable Massacre | |||
|[[Defeat the Goblins|Spill the blood]] of the goblins. | |||
|- | |||
![[Blighted Village]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Creatures of Bloodlust | |||
|Recruit the [[Lump the Enlightened|ogre mercenaries]], using the corpses of your enemies as payment. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Goblin Camp]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Good Ol' Long Pig | |||
|Eat a chunk of the cooked dwarf. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Grabbing the Poker with Both Hands | |||
|Torture [[Liam]] yourself. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Now It's a Party! | |||
|Poison the stolen ale, slaughtering the goblins. | |||
|- | |||
![[Waukeen's Rest]] | |||
|30 | |||
|Fresh Kindle for the Fire | |||
|Leave the pinned [[Benryn]] to burn. | |||
|- | |||
![[Underdark]] | |||
|50 | |||
|New Management | |||
|Kill the [[Spaw|Myconid Sovereign]] for [[Glut]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Grymforge]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Head of the Snake | |||
|Take [[Nere|Nere's]] [[Nere's Head|head]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Campsite]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Snipping the Chords | |||
|Kill [[Alfira]] in cold blood. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 2 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Shadow-Cursed Lands]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Fly-Swatter | |||
|Kill the [[Dolly Dolly Dolly|trickster pixie]]. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Forcing Responsibility | |||
|Demand that the goblin fetch his bone. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Last Light Inn]] | |||
|75 | |||
|Forced Retirement | |||
|End [[Jaheira]]'s career permanently. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Lunar Eclipse | |||
|Kill the [[Isobel|protector]] of [[Last Light Inn|Last Light]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Reithwin Town]] | |||
|60 | |||
|Lack of Moderation is Key | |||
|Kill the [[Thisobald Thorm|brewer]] with his own brew. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Under the Knife | |||
|Kill the [[Malus Thorm|surgeon]] using his own servile nurses. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4" |[[Moonrise Towers]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Too Easy | |||
|Execute the useless goblins. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Who Let the Gnolls Out | |||
|Release the gnolls from their leashes. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Swimming with the Shadows | |||
|Force the Zhent smuggler to jump off the docks. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Soulful Lobotomy | |||
|[[Decide Minthara's Fate|Torture Minthara]], reducing her to a husk of her former self. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4" |[[Gauntlet of Shar]] | |||
|75 | |||
|Bleeding the Corpse Dry | |||
|Kill the [[Balthazar|necromancer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Killer Poetry | |||
|Trick the [[Yurgir|orthon]] with a false loophole. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Self-Flagellation | |||
|Kill your mirror-self in Shar's trial. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Blood Moon | |||
|Kill the [[Aylin|Daughter of the Moon]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Mind Flayer Colony]] | |||
|95 | |||
|Lesser of the Three | |||
|Kill the envoy of Myrkul. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 3 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5" |[[Rivington]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Personal Relations | |||
|Meet one of [[Orin]]'s impersonations. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Kill 'Em While They're Young | |||
|Execute the newborn [[Abandoned Windmill|mind flayer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Unexpected Parenting | |||
|Feed a brain to the newborn [[Abandoned Windmill|Mind Flayer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|First of Many | |||
|Request a statue of your mortal form. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Trail of Blood | |||
|Collect all the pieces of [[Find Dribbles the Clown|Dribbles]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Western Beach]] | |||
|170 | |||
|Cleaning Up The Scum | |||
|Kill both of the opposing smuggling factions. | |||
|- | |||
![[Wyrm's Crossing]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Exsanguinated Ecstasy | |||
|Accept [[Naoise]]'s lewd proposition. | |||
|- | |||
![[Wyrm's Rock Fortress]] | |||
|220 | |||
|Shattering the Black Hand | |||
|Kill the [[Enver Gortash|would-be Tyrant]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="9" |[[Lower City]] | |||
|170 | |||
|Weak Gifts for Weak Beings | |||
|Take the [[Stormshore Tabernacle|measly offerings]] to the gods for yourself. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Written in Blood | |||
|Accept Orin's proposition of alliance. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Culling the Imitator | |||
|Kill the [[Dolor|wannabe assassin]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Re-tasting the Kill | |||
|Kill [[Auntie Ethel|Ethel]] a second time - that stubborn, swampy scandal of a hag. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|How High They Fall | |||
|Kill the egotistic [[Lorroakan|would-be immortal]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Death of Innocence | |||
|Become the [[Impress the Murder Tribunal|Unholy Assassin of Bhaal]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|An Overdue Slaughter | |||
|Pull off a long-overdue climax to the life of [[Mystic Carrion]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|A Step Too Far | |||
|Save [[Valeria]], rejecting [[Investigate the Murders#Infiltrate%20the%20Murder%20Tribunal|Bhaal's gifts]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|A Massacre Beyond Imagining | |||
|Annihilate the [[Steel Watch Foundry]] with [[Wulbren]]'s secret weapon. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5" |[[Bhaal Temple]] | |||
|220 | |||
|Homecoming | |||
|Discover the Temple of Bhaal beneath Baldur's Gate. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Securing Your Line | |||
|Become the primary descendant of Bhaal. | |||
|- | |||
|275 | |||
|Return of the Bhaalspawn | |||
|Embrace your legacy. | |||
|- | |||
|275 | |||
|Bhaalspawn No More | |||
|Reject your legacy. | |||
|- | |||
|275 | |||
|Spawn Cleanup Crew | |||
|Defeat Bhaal's [[Sarevok|wretched legacy]]. {{Verify|Unsure if killing Orin beforehand is required}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Backgrounds]] | |||