Grenades: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
proper technical details on grenade mechanics
(proper technical details on grenade mechanics) |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{PageSeo | {{PageSeo | ||
|description = A type of consumable, Grenades can inflict a variety of harmful effects on opponents, create surfaces, or be used to deal extra damage, aiding in combat. | |description = A type of consumable, Grenades can inflict a variety of harmful effects on opponents, create surfaces, or be used to deal extra damage, aiding in combat. | ||
Line 8: | Line 6: | ||
[[File:List of Grenades Alchemy.png|256px|thumb|A list of Grenades in the [[Alchemy]] window.]] | [[File:List of Grenades Alchemy.png|256px|thumb|A list of Grenades in the [[Alchemy]] window.]] | ||
'''Grenades''' are [[Consumables]] that can be used with the [[Throw]] action to inflict [[Conditions]], create [[Surface]]s, or produce other effects. Most [[Coating]]s, [[Elixir]]s, and [[Potion]]s, when thrown, can also act as '''Grenades'''. | '''Grenades''' are [[Consumables]] that can be used with the [[Throw]] action to deal damage, inflict [[Conditions]], create [[Surface]]s, or produce other effects. Most [[Coating]]s, [[Elixir]]s, and [[Potion]]s, when thrown, can also act as '''Grenades'''. | ||
Most grenades trigger their respective effects when destroyed, usually through the {{DamageText|1|Bludgeoning}} damage dealt to light items when [[Throw|thrown]]. However, grenades dropped in the world can also be triggered by any other sources of [[damage]], such as other grenades, [[attacks]], and damaging [[Surface|surfaces]] (e.g. [[Fire (area)|fire]]). Multiple grenades in one item stack detonate identically to a single grenade, and as such placed grenades should first be split into single items prior to usage. | |||
When placed in destructible [[containers]], multiple grenades can be thrown at once by throwing the container. However, the dispersed grenades won't take damage from the throw and will need to be manually triggered by a secondary damage source. | |||
Grenades can be looted, bought from vendors, or crafted with the [[Alchemy]] system. | |||
== Regular Grenades == | == Regular Grenades == | ||
Line 21: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | |+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Grenades | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 25%;" data-sort-type="number" |Name | ||
! | ! style="width: 15%;" class="unsortable" |AOE | ||
! | ! Craftable | ||
! Value | ! Value | ||
! class="unsortable" |Effect | ! class="unsortable" |Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Acid Vial}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate). Creates a permanent [[Acid Surface]]. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|2d6|Acid}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Alchemist's Fire}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| Yes | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}}. Creates a [[Fire Surface]] for {{Duration|2}}. | |||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}}. Creates a [[Fire Surface]] for | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Caustic Bulb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Creates a permanent [[Caustic Brine]] surface. | |||
| Creates a permanent [[Caustic Brine]] surface | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Grease Bottle}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{Cond|Difficult Terrain}} and can inflict {{Cond|Prone}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate). {{Duration|Until Long Rest}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{Cond|Difficult Terrain}} and can inflict {{Cond|Prone}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Haste Spore Flask}} | ||
| | | ??? | ||
| | | No | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent area: Haste Spores that Inflicts {{Cond|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | | {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates a permanent area: Haste Spores that Inflicts {{Cond|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Hearthlight Bomb}} | ||
| {{AOE|m=9|ft=30|Radius}} | |||
|{{ | | Yes | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Bathes an area in light for {{Duration|10}}. | |||
| Bathes an | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Holy Water}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve) damage to [[List of Creature Types|Fiends]] and [[List of Creature Types|Undead]]. Creates a permanent [[Water Surface]]. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d6|Radiant}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Oil Flask}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Oil, when ignited turns to a fire surface. {{Duration|Until Long Rest}} | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Oil, when ignited turns to a fire surface | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Scrap and Shrapnel Grenade}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}}, and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}}, and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Smokepowder Bomb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Spiked Bulb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}} and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Piercing}} and inflicts {{Cond|Bleeding}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Void Bulb}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} | ||
| | | No | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Force}} damage and pulls creatures caught towards the point of impact ({{Saving Throw|STR}} to negate). | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|1|Force}} damage and pulls creatures caught | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Web Grenade}} | ||
| {{AOE|m=3|ft=10|Radius}} | |||
|{{ | | Yes | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: [[Web]] for {{Duration|10}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: [[Web]] | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1" | {{LgRarityItem|Sanguine Explosive}} | |||
| {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| Deals {{DamageText|4d8|Force}} + {{DamageText|4d8|Fire}} ({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve) and inflicts {{Cond|Burning}} for {{Duration|2}} ({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate).. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="2" | {{LgRarityItem|Fungal Bamboozler}} | ||
| {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | |||
|{{ | | Yes | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Timmask Spores for {{Duration|3}}. It inflicts {{IconLink|Confusion Icon.png|size=25|Confused (Condition)|Befuddled}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Timmask Spores | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="2" | {{LgRarityItem|Haste Spore Grenade}} | ||
| ??? | |||
| | | Yes | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Haste Spores for {{Duration|3}} which inflicts {{Cond|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Haste Spores for {{Duration|3}} which inflicts {{Cond|Haste Spores}} for {{Duration|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="2" | {{LgRarityItem|Noxious Spore Grenade}} | ||
| {{AOE|m=2|ft=7|Radius}} | |||
|{{ | | Yes | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Noxious Fumes which inflicts {{Cond|Noxious Fumes}} for {{Duration|3}}. | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Noxious Fumes which inflicts {{Cond|Noxious Fumes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="4" | {{LgRarityItem|Flashblinder}} | ||
| {{AOE|m=6|ft=20|Radius}} | |||
|{{ | | Yes | ||
| 160 | | 160 | ||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Blinded}}({{Saving Throw|CON}} to negate) for {{Duration|10}}. If a [[Steel_Watcher_(creature)|Steel Watcher]] or [[Scrying Eye]] is hit it inflicts 1d6 penalty to [[Attack Roll|Attack Rolls]] and {{Cond|Stunned}}({{Saving Throw|CON}} to negate) for {{Duration|2}}. | |||
| Inflicts {{Cond|Blinded}}( | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 165: | Line 141: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Explosive Satchels | |+ [[File:Thrown Icon.png|32px|link=]] ''' List of Explosive Satchels | ||
! style="width: 25%;" | ! style="width: 25%;" data-sort-type="number" |Name | ||
! | ! style="width: 15%;" |AOE | ||
! Value | ! Value | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! class="unsortable" |Effect | ! class="unsortable" |Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1"| {{LgRarityItem|Smokepowder Satchel}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}( | | Deals {{DamageText|3d4+9|Force}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). Automatically Critically Hits objects and environments. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="1"| {{LgRarityItem|Surprise-Based Teddy Bear}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|6d6|Fire}}( | | Deals {{DamageText|6d6|Fire}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{ | | style="text-align:left;" data-sort-value="3" | {{LgRarityItem|Runepowder Vial}} | ||
| | | {{AOE|m=8|ft=25|Radius}} | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
| Deals {{DamageText|5d4+18|Force}}. Automatically Critically Hits objects and environments. | | Deals {{DamageText|5d4+18|Force}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to halve). Automatically Critically Hits objects and environments. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 245: | Line 221: | ||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| Grants {{Cond|Reflectoguard Active}} to targets in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} for {{Duration|2}}. | | Grants {{Cond|Reflectoguard Active}} to targets in {{AOE|m=4|ft=13|Radius}} for {{Duration|2}}. | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Volo's Jar of Moustache Wax}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1" | Common | |||
| 7 | |||
| Utility | |||
| {{icon|Aoe Icon.png|25}}Creates area: Grease that inflicts {{Cond|Difficult Terrain}} and can inflict {{Cond|Prone}}({{Saving Throw|DEX}} to negate). {{Duration|Until Long Rest}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Brilliant Retort}} | | style="text-align:left;" | {{LgItemIcon|Brilliant Retort}} | ||
Line 258: | Line 240: | ||
| Releases a [[Spectator]] that is hostile to all nearby creatures (including you). | | Releases a [[Spectator]] that is hostile to all nearby creatures (including you). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||