Options: Difference between revisions
MetalManeMc (talk | contribs) |
(→Keybinds: Add missing keyboard keybindings) |
||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
== Keybinds == | == Keybinds == | ||
In the following tables, empty keyboard cells indicate no default keybind is set, and empty controller cells indicate there are no | In the following tables, empty keyboard cells indicate no default keybind is set, and empty controller cells indicate there are no shortcuts for the action, which must instead be done through a menu. | ||
'''Note:''' On macOS, replace "Left{{key|alt}}" in the tables below with "Left{{key|command}}". | |||
=== Camera === | === Camera === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
Line 221: | Line 224: | ||
| Toggle Hide | | Toggle Hide | ||
| {{key|C}} | | {{key|C}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 310: | Line 314: | ||
=== Adventure Panels === | === Adventure Panels === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! Option !! Default primary<br>keyboard key !! Default secondary<br>keyboard key !! PlayStation 5 control !! Xbox Series X|S contol | |||
|- | |||
| Character Sheet | |||
| {{key|N}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Inventory and Equipment | |||
| {{key|I}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Party View | |||
| {{key|Tab}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Spellbook | |||
| {{key|K}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Illithid Powers | |||
| {{key|B}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Reactions | |||
| {{key|L}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Journal | |||
| {{key|J}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Map | |||
| {{key|M}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Inspiration | |||
| {{key|P}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Alchemy | |||
| {{key|H}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|} | |||
=== User Interface === | === User Interface === | ||
=== | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
! Option !! Default primary<br>keyboard key !! Default secondary<br>keyboard key !! PlayStation 5 control !! Xbox Series X|S contol | |||
|- | |||
| Quicksave | |||
| {{key|F5}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Quickload | |||
| {{key|F8}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Context Menu | |||
| <p>{{key|control}} + [[File:Mouse_1.png|25px|link=]]<p> | |||
| [[File:Mouse_2.png|25px|link=]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Cancel Action | |||
| {{key|esc}} | |||
| [[File:Mouse_2.png|25px|link=]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Close Window | |||
| {{key|esc}} | |||
| {{key|esc}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Expand Tooltip | |||
| <p>Left{{key|alt}}</p> | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Examine / Pin Tooltip | |||
| {{key|T}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Hold to Split Item Stack | |||
| <p>Left{{key|shift}}</p> | |||
| <p>Right{{key|shift}}</p> | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Skip | |||
| {{key|space}} | |||
| [[File:Mouse_2.png|25px|link=]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Take All Items from Container | |||
| {{key|space}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Character at Position 1 | |||
| {{key|F1}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Character at Position 2 | |||
| {{key|F2}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Character at Position 3 | |||
| {{key|F3}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Character at Position 4 | |||
| {{key|F4}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Next Character | |||
| {{key|]}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Previous Character | |||
| {{key|[}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 1 | |||
| {{key|1}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|1}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 2 | |||
| {{key|2}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|2}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 3 | |||
| {{key|3}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|3}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 4 | |||
| {{key|4}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|4}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 5 | |||
| {{key|5}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|5}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 6 | |||
| {{key|6}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|6}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 7 | |||
| {{key|7}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|7}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 8 | |||
| {{key|8}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|8}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 9 | |||
| {{key|9}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|9}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 10 | |||
| {{key|0}} | |||
| <p>Numpad{{key|0}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 11 | |||
| {{key|-}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Select Slot 12 | |||
| {{key|{{=}}}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Skip Video | |||
| {{key|esc}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| In-Game Menu | |||
| {{key|esc}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Show / Hide UI | |||
| {{key|F10}} | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|} | |||
== Video == | == Video == |
Latest revision as of 02:04, 9 March 2024
This page is in the process of being constructed or reformatted. You are welcome to contribute as well. Last edited on 2024-03-09. If multiple days have passed since, this template should be removed. |
The game options can be accessed anytime from the pause and main menus. They let the player customize different aspects of the game. The options are separated into 6 categories: Gameplay, Keybinds, Video, Audio, Interface and Accessibility.
Gameplay[edit | edit source]
Option | Options | Description | Default |
---|---|---|---|
Show Tutorials | Toggle | When enabled, the game provides interactive tutorials to explain important concepts. | On |
Reset Tutorials | Button | The game remembers which tutorials you've already seen, so it will only show new tutorials, even if you start a new playthrough. If you reset the tutorials, you will see all tutorials once more. |
N/A |
System of Measurement | Metric | Change the system of measurement displayed in tooltips.[note 1] This does not impact gameplay. | Metric[Needs Verification] |
Imperial | |||
Karmic Dice | Toggle | Karmic dice avoid failure streaks, while keeping the results mostly random. | On |
Autoselect character after combat | Avatar | Set which character will be selected when exiting turn-based combat. Avatar: Select your original avatar. Restore: Select the last character you had selected before combat started. Off: Keep the character you had selected when combat ended. |
Avatar |
Restore | |||
Off | |||
Input Mode | Automatic | Let the game detect your controller automatically or choose to only use a specific input device. | Automatic |
Keyboard Only | |||
Controller Only |
- ↑ Selecting the Imperial system will multiply all in-game mass by 2.0, and all distance by 3.33 (repeating), though the real-world equivalents are ~2.2x and ~3.28x; probably changed to simplify the calculation results.
Save Options[edit | edit source]
Option | Options | Description | Default |
---|---|---|---|
Autosave | Toggle | Enable automatic saves after every long rest and when reaching important points in the game. | On |
↳ Maximum number of Autosaves | Slider: 1 - 50 | Adjust the amount of automatic saves per campaign. | 25 |
Maximum number of Quicksaves | Slider: 1 - 50 | Adjust the amount of quicksaves stored per campaign. | 25 |
CrossSave | Toggle | When enabled, your save files are uploaded to Larian's servers. This allows you to continue your adventure on a different platform. You need a Larian Studios account for this function to work. |
Off |
Camera Options[edit | edit source]
Option | Options | Description | Default |
---|---|---|---|
Edge Panning | Toggle | When enabled, the camera moves when the mouse cursor touches the edge of the game window. | Off |
↳ Panning Speed | Slider: Slow/Medium/Fast | Change the speed with which the edge panning camera moves. | Medium |
Dynamic Combat Camera | Toggle | When enabled, the camera follows the character whose turn it is during combat or turn-based mode. | On |
Follow Flying Creatures | Toggle | When enabled, the camera will follow creatures as they perform the Fly action. | On |
Default Online Settings[edit | edit source]
Option | Options | Description | Default |
---|---|---|---|
Online Visibility | Closed | Who can see your game in the lobby and join. | Friends only |
Invitation only | |||
Friends only | |||
Public | |||
LAN Connexion | Toggle | Allow players on your local network to join your game. | Off |
Direct Connexion | Toggle | Allow players to join your game using a unique ID code. | Off |
Eavesdrop | Toggle | Allows you to automatically listen in on another player's dialogue scenes (when possible). | Off |
Twitch Integration[edit | edit source]
Option | Options | Description | Default |
---|---|---|---|
Connect to Extension | Button | – | N/A |
Enable Twitch Extension | Toggle | Enable Twitch integration, allowing viewers to see your party view, track your quests, and vote on dialogue options. | Off |
Keybinds[edit | edit source]
In the following tables, empty keyboard cells indicate no default keybind is set, and empty controller cells indicate there are no shortcuts for the action, which must instead be done through a menu.
Note: On macOS, replace "Left alt" in the tables below with "Left ⌘ Command".
Camera[edit | edit source]
Option | Default primary keyboard key |
Default secondary keyboard key |
PlayStation 5 control | Xbox Series X|S contol |
---|---|---|---|---|
Toggle Tactical Camera |
O |
Enter: Hold Exit: |
Enter: Hold Exit: | |
Camera Backward |
S |
↓ Down |
||
Camera Forward |
W |
↑ Up |
||
Camera Left |
A |
← Left |
||
Camera Right |
D |
→ Right |
||
Camera Rotate Left |
Q |
Delete |
||
Camera Rotate Right |
E |
End |
||
Camera Zoom In |
⇞ Page Up |
↑ | ||
Camera Zoom Out |
⇟ Page Down |
↓ | ||
Center Camera On Character |
↖ Home |
|||
Camera Rotate |
Interaction[edit | edit source]
Option | Default primary keyboard key |
Default secondary keyboard key |
PlayStation 5 control | Xbox Series X|S contol |
---|---|---|---|---|
Interact | ||||
Highlight Characters |
` |
|||
Show Item Labels | Left alt |
|||
Show Sneak Cones | Left ⇧ Shift |
|||
Rotate Item Left | ↓ | ? | ? | |
Rotate Item Right | ↑ | ? | ? | |
Ping | alt + |
++ | ++ |
Actions[edit | edit source]
Option | Default primary keyboard key |
Default secondary keyboard key |
PlayStation 5 control | Xbox Series X|S contol |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prepare Main Attack | Left Ctrl
|
|||
Toggle Group Hide |
⇧ Shift + C |
Hold | Hold | |
Toggle Hide |
C |
|||
Jump |
Z |
|||
Shove |
V |
|||
Throw |
X |
|||
Toggle Climbing | Left ⇧ Shift |
|||
Toggle Weapon Set |
F |
|||
Toggle Dual Wielding |
R |
|||
Sheathe/Unsheathe Weapon |
U |
|||
End Turn |
Space |
|||
Cancel End Turn |
Space |
|||
Enter Turn-Based Mode |
⇧ Shift + Space |
|||
Leave Turn-Based Mode |
⇧ Shift + Space |
|||
Short Rest |
Y |
|||
Flee From Combat |
⇧ Shift + Space |
|||
Toggle Group Mode |
G |
Adventure Panels[edit | edit source]
Option | Default primary keyboard key |
Default secondary keyboard key |
PlayStation 5 control | Xbox Series X|S contol |
---|---|---|---|---|
Character Sheet |
N |
? | ? | |
Inventory and Equipment |
I |
? | ? | |
Party View |
Tab ↹ |
? | ? | |
Spellbook |
K |
? | ? | |
Illithid Powers |
B |
? | ? | |
Reactions |
L |
? | ? | |
Journal |
J |
? | ? | |
Map |
M |
? | ? | |
Inspiration |
P |
? | ? | |
Alchemy |
H |
? | ? |
User Interface[edit | edit source]
Option | Default primary keyboard key |
Default secondary keyboard key |
PlayStation 5 control | Xbox Series X|S contol |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quicksave |
F5 |
? | ? | |
Quickload |
F8 |
? | ? | |
Context Menu | Ctrl +
|
? | ? | |
Cancel Action |
esc |
? | ? | |
Close Window |
esc |
esc |
? | ? |
Expand Tooltip | Left alt |
? | ? | |
Examine / Pin Tooltip |
T |
? | ? | |
Hold to Split Item Stack | Left ⇧ Shift |
Right ⇧ Shift |
? | ? |
Skip |
Space |
? | ? | |
Take All Items from Container |
Space |
? | ? | |
Select Character at Position 1 |
F1 |
? | ? | |
Select Character at Position 2 |
F2 |
? | ? | |
Select Character at Position 3 |
F3 |
? | ? | |
Select Character at Position 4 |
F4 |
? | ? | |
Select Next Character |
] |
? | ? | |
Select Previous Character |
[ |
? | ? | |
Select Slot 1 |
1 |
Numpad 1 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 2 |
2 |
Numpad 2 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 3 |
3 |
Numpad 3 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 4 |
4 |
Numpad 4 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 5 |
5 |
Numpad 5 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 6 |
6 |
Numpad 6 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 7 |
7 |
Numpad 7 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 8 |
8 |
Numpad 8 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 9 |
9 |
Numpad 9 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 10 |
0 |
Numpad 0 |
? | ? |
Select Slot 11 |
- |
? | ? | |
Select Slot 12 |
= |
? | ? | |
Skip Video |
esc |
? | ? | |
In-Game Menu |
esc |
? | ? | |
Show / Hide UI |
F10 |
? | ? |