348
editsAd placeholder
Noble: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
links
(Created page with "Main Page > Character Creation > Backgrounds > Noble ---- == '''In-game Description''' == <span style="font-size:150%">''”You were raised in a family among the social elite, accustomed to power and privilege.”''</span> == '''Background Features''' == * '''History Proficiency''': Gain Proficiency with Intelligence (History) ''Ability Checks'' * '''Persuasion Proficiency''': Gain Proficiency with Char...") |
Cattlesquat (talk | contribs) (links) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | [[File:Background Noble Icon.png|frameless|right]] | ||
{{quote|"You were raised in a family among the social elite, accustomed to power and privilege. Accumulating renown, power, and loyalty will raise your status."}} | |||
== | == Background Features == | ||
* '''History Proficiency''': Gain [[Proficiency]] with [[Intelligence]] ([[History]]) ''Ability Checks''. | |||
* '''Persuasion Proficiency''': Gain [[Proficiency]] with [[Charisma]] ([[Persuasion]]) ''Ability Checks''. | |||
== | == Background Goals == | ||
Performing certain actions that align with this background will reward [[Inspiration]]. These goals can be accomplished by any member of the active party, and Inspiration points are pooled, up to a maximum of 4. | |||
{{SpoilerWarning}} | |||
== ''' | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | ||
!Location | |||
!XP Reward | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |General | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5" |Anywhere | |||
|25 | |||
|Dragon's Hoard | |||
|Have at least 2000 gold among the party. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Fine By Me | |||
|Use your wealth to bribe a guard. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Noblesse Oblige | |||
|Dismiss a companion for interrupting a conversation or Ignore the pleas or requests of a companion in dialogue. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Penchant for Diplomacy | |||
|Reach a High level of approval with a companion. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Soul for Sale | |||
|Acquire a [[Soul Coin]] for your personal collection. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Campsite]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Lest Ye Be Judged | |||
|Learn [[Astarion]]'s history as a magistrate. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Blueblood Solidarity | |||
|Learn [[Wyll]]'s family history. | |||
|- | |||
![[Blighted Village]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Bodyguards for Hire | |||
|Recruit the [[Lump the Enlightened|ogres]] to protect you. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Goblin Camp]] | |||
|25 | |||
|A Man of Many Talents | |||
|Expand your retinue by bringing [[Volo]] to camp. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Eldritch Authority | |||
|Become a [[True Soul]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Underdark]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Entitled | |||
|Earn a title from your deeds. | |||
* Can be awarded from completing [[Defeat the Duergar Intruders]] for [[Spaw|Sovereign Spaw]]. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Know Your Place | |||
|Leverage your role in the drow matriarchy to force Dhourn to abandon his quest. | |||
|- | |||
![[Waukeen's Rest]] | |||
|30 | |||
|Protector of the Duke | |||
|Rescue [[Counsellor Florrick]] from the [[Waukeen's Rest|burning inn]]. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 2 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Last Light Inn]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Noble Feline | |||
|Speak with the [[His Majesty|lordly cat]] at Last Light. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Favour for a Favour | |||
|[[Wake up Art Cullagh|Wake Art]] for Counsellor Florrick and the Flaming Fist. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Patrician of the Grove | |||
|Recruit [[Halsin]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Shadow-Cursed Lands]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Odd Entourage | |||
|Complete the drider escort to Moonrise | |||
|- | |||
![[Reithwin Town]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Taxes? Never Heard of 'Em | |||
|Don't give any gold to the [[Gerringothe Thorm|toll collector]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" |[[Moonrise Towers]] | |||
|50 | |||
|A Velvet Glove | |||
|Spare the goblins. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|An Iron First | |||
|Execute the goblins. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Can't Bribe 'Em All | |||
|Bribe Moonrise's [[The Warden|warden]]. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Nobleborn as Below, so Above | |||
|Recruit [[Minthara]]. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Top of the Ladder | |||
|Meet Ketheric at the top of Moonrise. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Ketheric's Loss | |||
|Learn [[Ketheric Thorm|Ketheric's]] past. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Gauntlet of Shar]] | |||
|60 | |||
|Meat Shield | |||
|Obtain Balthazar's bell and summon his flesh golem. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Recognised by Shadows | |||
|Pass all of Shar's trials. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 3 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="7" |[[Rivington]] | |||
|125 | |||
|Alms for the Unfortunate | |||
|[[Nestor|Donate something]] to the refugees. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Exerting Judgment | |||
|End the squabbling between [[Arfur Gregorio|the merchant]] and the squatters. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Press Release | |||
|Complete [[Lens|Lens']] interview. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|The Right Oil for Any Situation | |||
|Gain access to the [[Circus of the Last Days|circus]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Interrupted Communications | |||
|Discover where [[Find the Missing Letters|the missing letters]] went. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Newfound Subject | |||
|[[Feed the Mind Flayer|Feed a brain]] to the freshly turned mindflayer. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Backing the Established Players | |||
|Side with the [[The Guild|Guild]] during the [[Western Beach#Locations|confrontation]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Wyrm's Rock Fortress]] | |||
|170 | |||
|Procedures be Damned | |||
|Enter [[Wyrm's Rock]] without a pass. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Multipass | |||
|Use the urgent Ravengard missive to pass the Flaming Fist checkpoint. | |||
* This refers to the [[Urgent Report for Duke Ravengard]], which is at [[Sword Coast Couriers]] on a cabinet behind [[Danzo Arkwright|Danzo]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="7" |[[Lower City]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Updating Your Wardrobe | |||
|Obtain a sumptuous new garment from [[Figaro Pennygood|Figaro's]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Wine Connoisseur | |||
|Warn [[Investigate the Murders#Cora%20Highberry|Mrs Highberry]] of the poisoned wine. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Underbelly Diplomat | |||
|Gain access to the [[Guildhall|Undercellar]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|The Means of Coercion | |||
|Find the true reason the Gondians are cooperating with [[Enver Gortash|Gortash]]. | |||
* Awarded by witnessing the conversation between Gondian Lowa and Black Gauntlet [[Tamia Holzt]] when first entering the [[Steel Watch Foundry]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Titles for the Collection | |||
|Become the [[Impress the Murder Tribunal|Unholy Assassin of Bhaal]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Defamed No More | |||
|[[Stop the Presses|Sabotage]] the printing press. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|The Wealth of Morality | |||
|Choose your allegiance between the Guild and the [[Zhentarim]]. | |||
* Obtained for picking either side during the final confrontation in the [[Aid the Underduke]] quest. | |||
|- | |||
![[Lower City Sewers]] | |||
|170 | |||
|An Apocalyptic Deal | |||
|Accept an impossible deal. | |||
* Convince [[Mol]] to aid you in the battle for Baldur's Gate. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Backgrounds]] |