List of features and items that affect attack rolls: Difference between revisions
From Baldur's Gate 3 Wiki
mNo edit summary |
(Added link to relevant advantage page) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|description=A comprehensive list of all sources of effects that directly affect attack rolls. | |description=A comprehensive list of all sources of effects that directly affect attack rolls. | ||
}} | }} | ||
This is a comprehensive list of all sources of effects that directly affect [[Dice rolls#Attack rolls|attack rolls]]. | This is a comprehensive list of all sources of effects that directly affect [[Dice rolls#Attack rolls|attack rolls]]. | ||
== General information == | |||
This page lists all the bonuses that add to attack rolls. Attacking with {{Advantage}} has a major impact on the outcome of attack rolls, but such effects are not listed here. For a complete list of those effects, see [[List of sources of advantage and disadvantage on attack rolls]]. | |||
== Class features == | == Class features == | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
| Wild Magic sorcerer (level 6) | | Wild Magic sorcerer (level 6) | ||
| 1d4 | | 1d4 | ||
| Any attack when spending | | Any attack when spending {{r|sp|2}} on Bend Luck: Attack Roll | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SAI|Bolstering Magic: Boon}} | | {{SAI|Bolstering Magic: Boon}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SAI|Tavern Brawler}} | | {{SAI|Tavern Brawler}} | ||
| Any (feat) | | Any ([[feat]]) | ||
| Strength modifier | | Strength modifier | ||
| Unarmed attacks and throwing attacks | | Unarmed attacks and throwing attacks | ||
|- | |||
| {{SAI|Archery}} | |||
| Fighter or Ranger ([[fighting style]]) | |||
| 2 | |||
| Ranged weapon attacks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SAI|Favourable Beginnings}} | | {{SAI|Favourable Beginnings}} | ||
| Any (illithid power) | | Any ([[illithid power]]) | ||
| [[Proficiency bonus]] | | [[Proficiency bonus]] | ||
| Any attack against creatures who have not been targeted by Favourable Beginnings | | Any attack against creatures who have not been targeted by Favourable Beginnings | ||
Line 61: | Line 68: | ||
== Items == | == Items == | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Item | ! Item | ||
! Attack roll bonus | ! Attack roll bonus | ||
! Affects | ! Affects | ||
!Found in Act | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Mask of Soul Perception}} || 2 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Mask of Soul Perception}} || 2 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Legacy of the Masters}} || 2 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Legacy of the Masters}} || 2 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Horns of the Berserker}} || 2 || All attacks while being under max HP | | {{MdRarityItem|Horns of the Berserker}} || 2 || All attacks while being under max HP | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Winkling Gloves}} || 1 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Winkling Gloves}} || 1 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Bhaalist Gloves}} || 1 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Bhaalist Gloves}} || 1 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Gauntlets of the Warmaster}} || 1 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Gauntlets of the Warmaster}} || 1 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Gloves of Dexterity}} || 1 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Gloves of Dexterity}} || 1 || All attacks | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Blackguard's Gauntlets}} || 1 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Blackguard's Gauntlets}} || 1 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Unwanted Masterwork Gauntlets}} || 1 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Unwanted Masterwork Gauntlets}} || 1 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Gloves of The Duellist}} || 2 || Melee attacks with one-handed weapons when not | | {{MdRarityItem|Helldusk Gloves}} || 1 || All attacks{{note|name=helldusk}} | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Gloves of The Duellist}} || 2 || Melee attacks with one-handed weapons when not dual wielding | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Swordmaster Gloves}} || 1 || Melee attacks | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|The Dead Shot}} || [[Proficiency bonus]] || Ranged weapon attacks | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Marksmanship Hat}} || 1 || Ranged weapons, ranged spells, and throwing attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Marksmanship Hat}} || 1 || Ranged weapons, ranged spells, and throwing attacks | ||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Corellon's Grace}} || 1 || Unarmed attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Corellon's Grace}} || 1 || Unarmed attacks | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Gloves of Crushing}} || 1 || Unarmed attacks | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Dark Displacement Gloves}} || 1 || Throwing attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Dark Displacement Gloves}} || 1 || Throwing attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Sword of the Emperor}} || 1d4 || All attacks against shapeshifted or polymorphed creatures | | {{MdRarityItem|Sword of the Emperor}} || 1d4 || All attacks against shapeshifted or polymorphed creatures | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Bow of the Banshee}} || 1d4 || All attacks against [[Frightened (Condition Type)|frightened]] targets | | {{MdRarityItem|Bow of the Banshee}} || 1d4 || All attacks against [[Frightened (Condition Type)|frightened]] targets | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Monster Slayer Glaive}} || 1d4 || All attacks against [[monstrosity|monstrosities]] | | {{MdRarityItem|Monster Slayer Glaive}} || 1d4 || All attacks against [[monstrosity|monstrosities]] | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Circlet of Hunting}} || 1d4 || All attacks against marked{{note|name=marked}} targets | | {{MdRarityItem|Circlet of Hunting}} || 1d4 || All attacks against marked{{note|name=marked}} targets | ||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Phalar Aluve}} || 1d4 || All attacks by allies within {{radius|m=9|ft=30}} for 5 turns after using {{SAI|Phalar Aluve: Sing}} | | {{MdRarityItem|Phalar Aluve}} || 1d4 || All attacks by allies within {{radius|m=9|ft=30}} for 5 turns after using {{SAI|Phalar Aluve: Sing}} | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Cerebral Citadel Gloves}} || 1d4{{note|name=bless}} || All attacks for 3 turns after inflicting [[Frightened (Condition Type)|frightened]] | | {{MdRarityItem|Cerebral Citadel Gloves}} || 1d4{{note|name=bless}} || All attacks for 3 turns after inflicting [[Frightened (Condition Type)|frightened]] | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Least Expected}} || 1d4 || Ranged weapon attacks while [[obscured]] | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Blightbringer}} || 1d4 || Ranged weapon attacks against [[gnome]]s and [[dwarves]] | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Svartlebee's Woundseeker}} || 1d4 || Melee weapon attacks against wounded targets | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Rhapsody}} || 1, 2, or 3 || All attacks | | {{MdRarityItem|Rhapsody}} || 1, 2, or 3 || All attacks | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Gauntlets of Surging Accuracy}} || 1d4 || All attacks for the rest of the turn after using {{SAI|Action Surge}} | | {{MdRarityItem|Gauntlets of Surging Accuracy}} || 1d4 || All attacks for the rest of the turn after using {{SAI|Action Surge}} | ||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Mutilated Carapace}} || 1 || All attacks while shapeshifted or disguised | | {{MdRarityItem|Mutilated Carapace}} || 1 || All attacks while shapeshifted or disguised | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Ritual Dagger}} || 1d4{{note|name=bless}} || All attacks after attacking with the dagger or using {{SAI|Blood Sacrifice}} | | {{MdRarityItem|Ritual Dagger}} || 1d4{{note|name=bless}} || All attacks after attacking with the dagger or using {{SAI|Blood Sacrifice}} | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Staff of Arcane Blessing}} || 1d4 || Spell attacks for 10 turns after casting {{SAI|Bless}} || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Hood of the Weave}} || 2 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Daredevil Gloves}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Caitiff Staff}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Despair of Athkatla}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Markoheshkir}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Melf's First Staff}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Staff of Spellpower}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Staff of the Emperor}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Woe}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Cloak of the Weave}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Ketheric's Shield}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Robe of the Weave}} || 1 || Spell attacks || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Incandescent Staff}} || 1 || Ranged spell attacks || 2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 141: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MdRarityItem|Elixir of Heroism}} || 1d4 || All attacks until long rest | | {{MdRarityItem|Elixir of Heroism}} || 1d4 || All attacks until long rest | ||
|- | |||
| {{MdRarityItem|Elixir of Battlemage's Power }} || 3 || All spell attacks until long rest | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 152: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Cond|Lightning Charges}} || 1 || All attacks while you have at least one Lightning Charge | | {{Cond|Lightning Charges}} || 1 || All attacks while you have at least one Lightning Charge | ||
|- | |||
| {{Cond|Arcane Acuity}} || 1 per stack (max 10) || Spell attacks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Cond|Loviatar's Love}} || 2 || All attacks while you have less than 30% HP | | {{Cond|Loviatar's Love}} || 2 || All attacks while you have less than 30% HP | ||
Line 163: | Line 247: | ||
<references group="note"> | <references group="note"> | ||
{{note|If the target is affected by both {{Cond|Bleeding}} and {{Cond|Poisoned}}, the attack roll bonus is applied twice.|name=tiger}} | {{note|If the target is affected by both {{Cond|Bleeding}} and {{Cond|Poisoned}}, the attack roll bonus is applied twice.|name=tiger}} | ||
{{note|The tooltip incorrectly says that the attack roll bonus applies only to spells.|name=helldusk}} | |||
{{note|Applies to creatures marked by {{Cond|Hunter's Mark Quarry|Hunter's Mark}}, {{Cond|True Strike}}, {{Cond|Faerie Fire}}, or {{Cond|Guiding Bolt}}.|name=marked}} | {{note|Applies to creatures marked by {{Cond|Hunter's Mark Quarry|Hunter's Mark}}, {{Cond|True Strike}}, {{Cond|Faerie Fire}}, or {{Cond|Guiding Bolt}}.|name=marked}} | ||
{{note|This effect has the same [[Stack ID]] as {{Cond|Bless}} and cannot stack with it or any other effect with the same ID.|name=bless}} | {{note|This effect has the same [[Stack ID]] as {{Cond|Bless}} and cannot stack with it or any other effect with the same ID.|name=bless}} |
Latest revision as of 04:58, 9 June 2024
This is a comprehensive list of all sources of effects that directly affect attack rolls.
General information[edit | edit source]
This page lists all the bonuses that add to attack rolls. Attacking with Advantage has a major impact on the outcome of attack rolls, but such effects are not listed here. For a complete list of those effects, see List of sources of advantage and disadvantage on attack rolls.
Class features[edit | edit source]
Feature | Class | Attack roll bonus | Affects |
---|---|---|---|
War cleric (level 1) | 10 | Any attack when consuming Channel Divinity Charge | |
Bard (level 1) | 1d6, 1d8, or 1d10 | Any attack when using | |
Oath of Devotion paladin (level 3) | Charisma modifier | Any attack with the blessed weapon | |
Battle Master fighter (level 3) | 1d8 or 1d10 | Next weapon attack after using Precision Attack | |
Wild Magic sorcerer (level 6) | 1d4 | Any attack when spending 2Sorcery Points on Bend Luck: Attack Roll | |
Wild Magic barbarian (level 6) | 1d4 | All attacks for 10 turns | |
Wildheart barbarian (level 6) | Strength modifier[note 1] | All attacks against or targets | |
Any (feat) | Strength modifier | Unarmed attacks and throwing attacks | |
Fighter or Ranger (fighting style) | 2 | Ranged weapon attacks | |
Any (illithid power) | Proficiency bonus | Any attack against creatures who have not been targeted by Favourable Beginnings |
Items[edit | edit source]
Item | Attack roll bonus | Affects | Found in Act |
---|---|---|---|
Mask of Soul Perception | 2 | All attacks | 3 |
Legacy of the Masters | 2 | All attacks | 3 |
Horns of the Berserker | 2 | All attacks while being under max HP | 3 |
Winkling Gloves | 1 | All attacks | 3 |
Bhaalist Gloves | 1 | All attacks | 3 |
Gauntlets of the Warmaster | 1 | All attacks | 3 |
Gloves of Dexterity | 1 | All attacks | 1 |
Blackguard's Gauntlets | 1 | All attacks | 3 |
Unwanted Masterwork Gauntlets | 1 | All attacks | 3 |
Helldusk Gloves | 1 | All attacks[note 2] | 3 |
Gloves of The Duellist | 2 | Melee attacks with one-handed weapons when not dual wielding | 2 |
Swordmaster Gloves | 1 | Melee attacks | 2 |
The Dead Shot | Proficiency bonus | Ranged weapon attacks | 3 |
Marksmanship Hat | 1 | Ranged weapons, ranged spells, and throwing attacks | 2 |
Corellon's Grace | 1 | Unarmed attacks | 1 |
Gloves of Crushing | 1 | Unarmed attacks | 2 |
Dark Displacement Gloves | 1 | Throwing attacks | 3 |
Sword of the Emperor | 1d4 | All attacks against shapeshifted or polymorphed creatures | 3 |
Bow of the Banshee | 1d4 | All attacks against frightened targets | 1 |
Monster Slayer Glaive | 1d4 | All attacks against monstrosities | 1 |
Circlet of Hunting | 1d4 | All attacks against marked[note 3] targets | 2 |
Phalar Aluve | 1d4 | All attacks by allies within 9 m / 30 ft for 5 turns after using | 1 |
Cerebral Citadel Gloves | 1d4[note 4] | All attacks for 3 turns after inflicting frightened | 3 |
Least Expected | 1d4 | Ranged weapon attacks while obscured | 2 |
Blightbringer | 1d4 | Ranged weapon attacks against gnomes and dwarves | 3 |
Svartlebee's Woundseeker | 1d4 | Melee weapon attacks against wounded targets | 1 |
Rhapsody | 1, 2, or 3 | All attacks | 3 |
Gauntlets of Surging Accuracy | 1d4 | All attacks for the rest of the turn after using | 2 |
Mutilated Carapace | 1 | All attacks while shapeshifted or disguised | 3 |
Ritual Dagger | 1d4[note 4] | All attacks after attacking with the dagger or using | 1 |
Staff of Arcane Blessing | 1d4 | Spell attacks for 10 turns after casting | 1 |
Hood of the Weave | 2 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Daredevil Gloves | 1 | Spell attacks | 1 |
Caitiff Staff | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Despair of Athkatla | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Markoheshkir | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Melf's First Staff | 1 | Spell attacks | 1 |
Staff of Spellpower | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Staff of the Emperor | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Woe | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Cloak of the Weave | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Ketheric's Shield | 1 | Spell attacks | 2 |
Robe of the Weave | 1 | Spell attacks | 3 |
Incandescent Staff | 1 | Ranged spell attacks | 2 |
Spells[edit | edit source]
Spell | Attack roll bonus | Affects |
---|---|---|
1d4[note 4] | All attacks by affected creatures | |
1, 2, or 3 | Attacks with the enchanted weapon | |
1[note 5] | Attacks with the enchanted weapon | |
1[note 5] | Attacks with the enchanted weapon | |
1[note 5] | Attacks with the enchanted weapon |
Consumables[edit | edit source]
Item | Attack roll bonus | Affects |
---|---|---|
Oil of Accuracy | 2 | Attacks with coated weapon for 10 turns |
Diluted Oil of Sharpness | 1 | Attacks with coated weapon for 10 turns |
Elixir of Heroism | 1d4 | All attacks until long rest |
Elixir of Battlemage's Power | 3 | All spell attacks until long rest |
Conditions[edit | edit source]
Condition | Attack roll bonus | Affects |
---|---|---|
1d4[note 4] | All attacks | |
1 | All attacks while you have at least one Lightning Charge | |
1 per stack (max 10) | Spell attacks | |
2 | All attacks while you have less than 30% HP | |
1 | All of Astarion's attacks after feeding with | |
1d6 | All attacks until the next long rest |
Notes[edit | edit source]
- ↑ If the target is affected by both and , the attack roll bonus is applied twice.
- ↑ The tooltip incorrectly says that the attack roll bonus applies only to spells.
- ↑ Applies to creatures marked by , , , or .
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 This effect has the same Stack ID as and cannot stack with it or any other effect with the same ID.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 These elemental weapon effects all share the same Stack ID and cannot stack with each other.