Urchin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Cattlesquat (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{{SpoilerWarning}} | {{SpoilerWarning}} | ||
=== Act | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | ||
!Location | |||
!XP Reward | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 1 | |||
|- | |||
![[Wilderness]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Hunger Never Fades | |||
|Fill your plate at [[Raphael]]'s [[House of Hope]]. | |||
* | *Several possible triggers, see [[Raphael#Notes|here]]. | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="7" |[[Druids Grove]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Artful Dodger | |||
|Earn [[Mattis]]' respect by taking his ring. | |||
* The description is misleading, you must perform a DC 15 [[Sleight of Hand]] [[Ability check|check]] and then return the ring. | |||
* | |- | ||
|20 | |||
|Family Comes First | |||
|Encourage [[Meli]] to tell the truth about the amulet. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Idolatry | |||
|Help [[Mol]] steal the [[Idol of Silvanus]]. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Not On My Watch | |||
|Save [[Arabella]] from [[Kagha]] and her serpent. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Paying It Forward | |||
|Give [[Mol]] money to found a guild in Baldur's Gate. | |||
= | * Saving or helping several childen in the Grove will eventually lead to this option. | ||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Slaying The Piper | |||
|Rescue [[Mirkon]] from the harpies. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Protect Your Own | |||
|Protect [[Meli|the child]] who took the locket from [[Barth]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Blighted Village]] | |||
|20 | |||
|Pyramid Scheme | |||
|Convince [[Lump the Enlightened|the ogres]] to work for you without giving them gold. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Goblin Camp]] | |||
|25 | |||
|Born Innocent | |||
|Save the [[Owlbear Cub|owlbear cub]] from the goblins. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|What Price Dignity? | |||
|Steal the toe ring from [[Crusher]] without getting caught. | |||
* ''' | * Must be done through the skill check while kissing Crusher's feet (this ring cannot be obtained through normal pickpocketing) | ||
* '''Through Nooks and Crannies | |- | ||
![[The Risen Road]] | |||
|30 | |||
|Hero For Hire | |||
|Get some coin out of the [[Zhentarim]] survivors. | |||
|- | |||
![[Grymforge]] | |||
|50 | |||
|You Can't Take It With You | |||
|Loot the dead gnomes in [[Grymforge]] before their corpses are thrown into the river. | |||
* You must specifically acquire the [[Fetish of Callarduran Smoothhands]] in order to get this. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 2 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Shadow-Cursed Lands]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Child at Heart | |||
|Play both games of hide and seek with [[Oliver]]. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Alley Cats | |||
|Meet both the [[His Majesty|lordly cat]] and the [[Steelclaw|tadpole-hunting cat]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Last Light Inn]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Orphan Camaraderie | |||
|Help [[Mol]] win the game of lanceboard. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Wary of Strangers | |||
|Refuse to drink the spiked wine. | |||
* When Jaheira offers you a glass of wine. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" |[[Moonrise Towers]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Gone Feral | |||
|Free the mind-controlled gnolls from [[Linsella|their master]]. | |||
* If you fail the skill check in the conversation, the inspiration can still be obtained through straight up combat. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Newly Downtrodden | |||
|Spare the goblins from Ketheric's wrath. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|No Peeking! | |||
|Block out True Soul [[Z'rell]] from reading your intentions. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Bugging Out | |||
|Help [[Wulbren]] escape Moonrise. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Will Not Be Forgotten | |||
|Escape the [[Oubliette]]. | |||
* As the description hints, this inspiration is awarded when you leave, not when you enter. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Twice Scorned, Twice Abandoned | |||
|Rescue Minthara from her captors. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Gauntlet of Shar]] | |||
|75 | |||
|Strength in Cowardice | |||
|Convince [[Yurgir|the orthon]] to spare you, for now... | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Rebellious Phase | |||
|Betray [[Balthazar]]. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Good Deed of the Day | |||
|Free [[Dame Aylin|Nightsong]]. | |||
|- | |||
![[Mind Flayer Colony]] | |||
|95 | |||
|Amateur Optician | |||
|Find [[Mol's Eyepatch|Mol's eyepatch]]. | |||
*Located in Balthazar's Necrotic Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Act 3 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |[[Rivington]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Finders Keepers | |||
|Help the squatters keep their [[Arfur's Mansion|temporary abode]]. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Give Nothing Back | |||
|Take donations from the [[Requisitioned Barn|big barn]]. | |||
* Must take from the locked chest specifically. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Spare What You Can | |||
|[[Nestor|Give a donation]] to the big barn. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Wyrm's Crossing]] | |||
|135 | |||
|Child Safety | |||
|Expose [[Arfur Gregorio|Arfur]] for his booby-trapped toys. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Through Nooks and Crannies | |||
|Enter [[Wyrm's Rock]] without pass or invitation. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[Wyrm's Rock Fortress]] | |||
|170 | |||
|Never Trust Those Above You | |||
|Defeat [[Enver Gortash|Gortash]] without making a deal with him. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Easing His Leave, and His Pockets | |||
|Blackmail [[Fist Reynash|the Flaming Fist deserter]]. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="10" |[[Lower City]] | |||
|170 | |||
|A Dish Served Cold | |||
|Destroy the [[Steel Watch Foundry]]. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Good Intentions | |||
|Help [[Nina Dortmell|Nina]] with her ritual. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Home Sweet Home | |||
|Delve into the [[Guildhall|Undercellar]] of Baldur's Gate. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Part of Life | |||
|[[Mortuary|Convince the coffin maker]] to make an exception. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Proper Lodging, Finally | |||
|Obtain a room at the [[Elfsong Tavern]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Down with the Steel Oppressors! | |||
|Defeat a [[Steel Watcher]]. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Finding Vanra | |||
|Find and free [[Lora|Lora's]] abducted child. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Estrangement of Ethel | |||
|Defeat Auntie Ethel permanently. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Cunning Code Crackers | |||
|Discover [[Investigate the Suspicious Toys#Confronting Arfur|the secret passphrase]] and enter Avery Sonshal's secret workshop. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Cherishing Family | |||
|Convince Jaheira to let [[Elerrathin's Home|her family]] stay in the city. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Backgrounds]] | [[Category:Backgrounds]] |
Latest revision as of 00:15, 24 April 2024
"After surviving a poor and bleak childhood, you know how to make the most out of very little. Using your street smarts bolsters your spirit for the journey ahead."
Background Features[edit | edit source]
- Sleight of Hand Proficiency: Gain Proficiency with Dexterity (Sleight of Hand) Ability Checks.
- Stealth Proficiency: Gain Proficiency with Dexterity (Stealth) Ability Checks.
Background Goals[edit | edit source]
Performing certain actions that align with this background will reward Inspiration. These goals can be accomplished by any member of the active party, and Inspiration points are pooled, up to a maximum of 4.
Spoiler warning: The following content contains unhidden spoilers. Read at your own risk. |
Location | XP Reward | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Act 1 | |||
Wilderness | 20 | Hunger Never Fades | Fill your plate at Raphael's House of Hope.
|
Druids Grove | 20 | Artful Dodger | Earn Mattis' respect by taking his ring.
|
20 | Family Comes First | Encourage Meli to tell the truth about the amulet. | |
20 | Idolatry | Help Mol steal the Idol of Silvanus. | |
20 | Not On My Watch | Save Arabella from Kagha and her serpent. | |
20 | Paying It Forward | Give Mol money to found a guild in Baldur's Gate.
| |
20 | Slaying The Piper | Rescue Mirkon from the harpies. | |
25 | Protect Your Own | Protect the child who took the locket from Barth. | |
Blighted Village | 20 | Pyramid Scheme | Convince the ogres to work for you without giving them gold. |
Goblin Camp | 25 | Born Innocent | Save the owlbear cub from the goblins. |
25 | What Price Dignity? | Steal the toe ring from Crusher without getting caught.
| |
The Risen Road | 30 | Hero For Hire | Get some coin out of the Zhentarim survivors. |
Grymforge | 50 | You Can't Take It With You | Loot the dead gnomes in Grymforge before their corpses are thrown into the river.
|
Act 2 | |||
Shadow-Cursed Lands | 50 | Child at Heart | Play both games of hide and seek with Oliver. |
60 | Alley Cats | Meet both the lordly cat and the tadpole-hunting cat. | |
Last Light Inn | 50 | Orphan Camaraderie | Help Mol win the game of lanceboard. |
50 | Wary of Strangers | Refuse to drink the spiked wine.
| |
Moonrise Towers | 50 | Gone Feral | Free the mind-controlled gnolls from their master.
|
50 | Newly Downtrodden | Spare the goblins from Ketheric's wrath. | |
50 | No Peeking! | Block out True Soul Z'rell from reading your intentions. | |
60 | Bugging Out | Help Wulbren escape Moonrise. | |
60 | Will Not Be Forgotten | Escape the Oubliette.
| |
60 | Twice Scorned, Twice Abandoned | Rescue Minthara from her captors. | |
Gauntlet of Shar | 75 | Strength in Cowardice | Convince the orthon to spare you, for now... |
75 | Rebellious Phase | Betray Balthazar. | |
75 | Good Deed of the Day | Free Nightsong. | |
Mind Flayer Colony | 95 | Amateur Optician | Find Mol's eyepatch.
|
Act 3 | |||
Rivington | 135 | Finders Keepers | Help the squatters keep their temporary abode. |
135 | Give Nothing Back | Take donations from the big barn.
| |
135 | Spare What You Can | Give a donation to the big barn. | |
Wyrm's Crossing | 135 | Child Safety | Expose Arfur for his booby-trapped toys. |
170 | Through Nooks and Crannies | Enter Wyrm's Rock without pass or invitation. | |
Wyrm's Rock Fortress | 170 | Never Trust Those Above You | Defeat Gortash without making a deal with him. |
170 | Easing His Leave, and His Pockets | Blackmail the Flaming Fist deserter. | |
Lower City | 170 | A Dish Served Cold | Destroy the Steel Watch Foundry. |
170 | Good Intentions | Help Nina with her ritual. | |
170 | Home Sweet Home | Delve into the Undercellar of Baldur's Gate. | |
170 | Part of Life | Convince the coffin maker to make an exception. | |
170 | Proper Lodging, Finally | Obtain a room at the Elfsong Tavern. | |
220 | Down with the Steel Oppressors! | Defeat a Steel Watcher. | |
220 | Finding Vanra | Find and free Lora's abducted child. | |
220 | Estrangement of Ethel | Defeat Auntie Ethel permanently. | |
220 | Cunning Code Crackers | Discover the secret passphrase and enter Avery Sonshal's secret workshop. | |
220 | Cherishing Family | Convince Jaheira to let her family stay in the city. |