Weapon actions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|{{WeaponAction|Brace (Ranged)}} || {{WeaponType|Longbows}} || {{action | movement | m = 6 | ft = 20 }} || 'Advantage' on damage rolls for this turn || - || - | |{{WeaponAction|Brace (Ranged)}} || {{WeaponType|Longbows}} || {{action | movement | m = 6 | ft = 20 }} || 'Advantage' on damage rolls for this turn || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponAction|Hamstring Shot}} || {{WeaponType|Shortbows}}<br>{{WeaponType|Longbows}} || {{Action}} || Inflict Hamstrung || Constitution || Weapon damage | | {{WeaponAction|Hamstring Shot}} || {{WeaponType|Shortbows}}<br>{{WeaponType|Longbows}} || {{Action}} || Inflict [[Conditions#Hamstrung|Hamstrung]] || Constitution || Weapon damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponAction|Mobile Shot}} || {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Weapon attack as a bonus action | | {{WeaponAction|Mobile Shot}} || {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Weapon attack as a bonus action | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| - || Weapon damage | | - || Weapon damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{WeaponAction|Piercing Shot}} || All crossbows:<br>{{WeaponType|Light Crossbows}}<br>{{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}}<br>{{WeaponType|Heavy Crossbows}} || {{Action}} || Inflict Gaping Wounds || Constitution || 1d8 + Dexterity Modifier <br> {{DamageType|Piercing}} | | {{WeaponAction|Piercing Shot}} || All crossbows:<br>{{WeaponType|Light Crossbows}}<br>{{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}}<br>{{WeaponType|Heavy Crossbows}} || {{Action}} || Inflict [[Conditions#Gaping Wounds|Gaping Wounds]] || Constitution || 1d8 + Dexterity Modifier <br> {{DamageType|Piercing}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
! style="width: 150pt;" |Removed By | ! style="width: 150pt;" |Removed By | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Prone]]||{{Topple}} (STR) <br> {{Backbreaker}} (DEX)||[[Strength]] <br> [[Dexterity]]||{{Advantage}} to nearby attackers||Using half of [[Movement Speed]] | |[[Prone]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Topple}} (STR) <br> {{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Backbreaker}} (DEX)||[[Strength]] <br> [[Dexterity]]||{{Advantage}} to nearby attackers|| | ||
* Using half of [[Movement Speed]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Off Balance|Off Balance]]||{{Rush Attack}} (STR) <br> {{Flourish}} (DEX)||Strength <br> Dexterity||{{Advantage}} to attackers||Taking damage | |[[Conditions#Off Balance|Off Balance]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Rush Attack}} (STR) <br> {{SmallIcon|Bonus Action Icon.png}}{{WeaponAction|Flourish}} (DEX)||Strength <br> Dexterity||{{Advantage}} to attackers|| | ||
* Taking damage | |||
* Ally [[Help]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Weak Grip|Weak Grip]]||{{Weakening Strike}} (STR)||Strength <br> Dexterity||{{Disadvantage}} on attacks|| | |[[Conditions#Weak Grip|Weak Grip]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Weakening Strike}} (STR) ||Strength <br> Dexterity||{{Disadvantage}} on attacks|| | ||
* Ally [[Help]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Crippled|Crippled]]||{{Crippling Strike}} (CON)||Dexterity||[[Movement Speed]] reduced to 0||Healing | |[[Conditions#Crippled|Crippled]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Crippling Strike}} (CON)||Dexterity||[[Movement Speed]] reduced to 0|| | ||
* Healing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Chest Trauma|Chest Trauma]]||{{Heartstopper}} (CON)||[[Constitution]]||One less Action for 2 turns||Healing | |[[Conditions#Chest Trauma|Chest Trauma]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Heartstopper}} (CON)||[[Constitution]]||One less Action for 2 turns|| | ||
* Healing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Bleeding|Bleeding]]||{{Lacerate}} (CON)||Constitution||Inflicts 2 {{DamageType|Slashing}} per turn for 2 turns||Healing | |[[Conditions#Bleeding|Bleeding]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Lacerate}} (CON)||Constitution||Inflicts 2 {{DamageType|Slashing}} per turn for 2 turns|| | ||
* Healing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Dazed|Dazed]]||{{Concussive Smash}} (CON) <br> {{Pommel Strike}} (CON)||[[Wisdom]]||Can't take reactions, loses Dexterity bonus to [[Armour Class]]|| | |[[Conditions#Dazed|Dazed]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Concussive Smash}} (CON) <br> {{SmallIcon|Bonus Action Icon.png}}{{WeaponAction|Pommel Strike}} (CON)||[[Wisdom]]||Can't take reactions, loses Dexterity bonus to [[Armour Class]]|| | ||
* Ally [[Help]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Gaping Wounds|Gaping Wounds]]||{{Piercing Shot}} (CON) <br> {{Piercing Strike}} (CON)||-||Receive additional 2 {{DamageType|Piercing}} damage from attacks for 2 turns||Healing | |[[Conditions#Gaping Wounds|Gaping Wounds]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Piercing Shot}} (CON) <br> {{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Piercing Strike}} (CON)||-||Receive additional 2 {{DamageType|Piercing}} damage from attacks for 2 turns|| | ||
* Healing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conditions#Hamstrung|Hamstrung]]||{{Hamstring Shot}} (CON)||-||Movement Speed halved||Healing | |[[Conditions#Hamstrung|Hamstrung]]||{{SmallIcon|Action Icon.png}}{{Hamstring Shot}} (CON)||-||Movement Speed halved|| | ||
* Healing | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:06, 16 July 2023
Weapon Actions are a type of Action granted to a character based on the type of weapon they are wielding. For example, bladed weapons such as Longswords will typically grant the Lacerate weapon action.
These actions are only usable once per Short Rest and are special in some way, normally able to do bonus damage, hit multiple targets, debilitate foes, or move the character.
In order to gain access to the Weapon Actions from a weapon, a creature must have Proficiency in that weapon type and have it equipped in the main hand or both hands (off-hand weapons do not grant Weapon Actions).
In Early Access, the difficulty class (or DC) of Weapon Actions is equal to your Spellcasting DC.
Overview of Weapon Actions
Melee Weapons
Weapon Action | Associated Weapons | Cost | Effect | Saving Throw | Damage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
| |||||
| |||||
No results | War Picks Battleaxes Tridents |
Action | Inflict Crippled | Constitution | 1d4 + Strength Modifier Slashing |
| |||||
| |||||
| |||||
| |||||
| |||||
| |||||
| |||||
| |||||
|
Ranged Weapons
Weapon Action | Associated Weapons | Cost | Effect | Saving Throw | Damage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Prerequisite: Dashed or Disengaged this turn |
- | Weapon damage | |||
|
Conditions Inflicted by Weapon Actions
Condition | Inflicted by (and Saving Throw) | Saving Throw Penalty | Additional Effects | Removed By |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prone | Template:Topple (STR) Template:Backbreaker (DEX) |
Strength Dexterity |
Advantage to nearby attackers |
|
Off Balance | Template:Rush Attack (STR)
| |||
Weak Grip | Template:Weakening Strike (STR) | Strength Dexterity |
Disadvantage on attacks |
|
Crippled | Template:Crippling Strike (CON) | Dexterity | Movement Speed reduced to 0 |
|
Chest Trauma | Template:Heartstopper (CON) | Constitution | One less Action for 2 turns |
|
Bleeding | Template:Lacerate (CON) | Constitution | Inflicts 2 Slashing per turn for 2 turns |
|
Dazed | Template:Concussive Smash (CON)
| |||
Gaping Wounds | Template:Piercing Shot (CON) Template:Piercing Strike (CON) |
- | Receive additional 2 Piercing damage from attacks for 2 turns |
|
Hamstrung | Template:Hamstring Shot (CON) | - | Movement Speed halved |
|