Bonus action: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Hide is not a bonus action by default) |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! style="width: 180pt;" |Damage | ! style="width: 180pt;" |Damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flourish]] || All martial weapons with Finesse: <br> {{WeaponType|Scimitars}}<br>{{WeaponType|Shortswords}}<br>{{WeaponType|Rapiers}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Inflict [[Conditions#Off Balance|Off Balance]] || Dexterity || None | | {{Icon|Flourish Icon.png}} [[Flourish]] || All martial weapons with Finesse: <br> {{WeaponType|Scimitars}}<br>{{WeaponType|Shortswords}}<br>{{WeaponType|Rapiers}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Inflict [[Conditions#Off Balance|Off Balance]] || Dexterity || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mobile Shot]] || {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Weapon attack as a bonus action | | {{Icon|Mobile Shot Icon.png}} [[Mobile Shot]] || {{WeaponType|Hand Crossbows}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Weapon attack as a bonus action | ||
''Prerequisite: Dashed or Disengaged this turn'' | ''Prerequisite: Dashed or Disengaged this turn'' | ||
| - || Weapon damage | | - || Weapon damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pommel Strike]] || {{WeaponType|Longswords}}<br>{{WeaponType|Greatswords}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Inflict [[Conditions#Dazed|Dazed]]|| Constitution || 1d4 + Strength Modifier <br>{{DamageType|Slashing}} | | {{Icon|Pommel Strike Icon.png}} [[Pommel Strike]] || {{WeaponType|Longswords}}<br>{{WeaponType|Greatswords}} || {{Action|bonus}} || Inflict [[Conditions#Dazed|Dazed]]|| Constitution || 1d4 + Strength Modifier <br>{{DamageType|Slashing}} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:14, 22 August 2023
Bonus action is one type of Resource available to characters during their turn. Bonus Actions can be used to execute various abilities, such as Shove, Dip or casting certain Spells.
Characters normally receive one Bonus Action per turn. Thief Rogues receive two Bonus Actions. Some magical items, such as Circlet of Fire, conditionally grant an additional bonus action.
List of Bonus Actions
Common
- File:Bonus Action Dip Icon.png Dip
Jump (Bonus Action)
- File:Bonus Action Offhand Attack Melee Icon.png Offhand Attack (Melee)
- File:Bonus Action Offhand Attack Ranged Icon.png Offhand Attack (Ranged)
- File:Bonus Action Shove Icon.png Shove
Weapon Actions
See also: Weapon Actions
Weapon Action | Associated Weapons | Cost | Effect | Saving Throw | Damage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
All martial weapons with Finesse: ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Inflict Off Balance | Dexterity | None |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Weapon attack as a bonus action
Prerequisite: Dashed or Disengaged this turn |
- | Weapon damage |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Inflict Dazed | Constitution | 1d4 + Strength Modifier ![]() |
Class-Specific Abilities
Illithid Powers
See also: Illithid Powers
Spells
See also: Spells